Johnnie M. Chappell - Notice to Close File
[…] The threshold factual inquiry is whether or not the injury inflicted on Chappell occurred on land owned or reserved by the federal government. The FBI and CRT determined that Chappell’s murder occurred on land owned exclusively by the State of Florida; thus there is no federal jurisdiction.
Even if it could be established beyond a reasonable doubt that the gun used to kill Chappell may have been thrown into a navigable waterway after the shooting, this does not confer federal jurisdiction.[21] See 18 U.S.C. §3236 (“In all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury is inflicted.”) Jurisdiction to prosecute Chappell’s killers lies exclusively with the State of Florida.
- Prosecution by the State of Florida