Johnnie M. Chappell - Notice to Close File
[…] XXXXX never mentioned Chappell by name.
The citizen’s identity is unknown. Further, the statement he allegedly overheard is inconsistent with the weight of evidence that strongly suggests that Rich was the shooter.
- Legal Analysis
- Federal Jurisdiction/Statute of Limitations
The applicable statute of limitations precludes prosecution of XXXXX, XXXXX and XXXXX for Chappell’s murder under federal criminal civil rights statutes. Prior to 1994, federal criminal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). In 1994, some of the civil rights statutes including 18 U.S.C. § 245 and 18 U.S.C. § 241, were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281(“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”) The Ex Post Facto Clause, however prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants. Stogner v. California, 539 U.S. 607, 611 (2003).