Joseph Dumas - Notice to Close File
[…] First, the federal investigation revealed that the subject is deceased. Additionally, the subject was already tried and acquitted under 18 U.S.C. § 242. Thus, a second federal trial under the same statute would constitute double jeopardy. U.S. CONST. amend.V. Finally, the applicable statute of limitations precludes prosecution of Joseph Dumas's murder under the federal criminal civil rights statutes. Prior to 1994, federal criminal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). In 1994, some of these civil rights statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 242, were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 ("An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at anytime without limitation."). However, the Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants. Stogner v. California, 539 U.S. 607, 611 (2003).