Karczewski v. DCH Mission Valley LLC Court of Appeals Decision
[…] two of the
3 Our decision is limited, as it must be, to the particular question before us. Nothing in this
opinion is intended to cast doubt on the application of this statutory section and the
corresponding regulation to other factual scenarios, such as the practice by rental-car companies
of installing vehicle hand controls in their rental cars. We decline the separate opinion’s
invitation to address factual situations and legal issues not before us.
18
implementing regulations independently preclude his statutory claim. We disagree.
Defendant first points to 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a), which states:
This part does not require a public accommodation to alter its inventory to include accessible or
special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities.
Defendant reasons that installing temporary vehicle hand controls will alter the vehicles that it
sells, its vehicles for sale constitute its inventory, and Plaintiff’s claim therefore fails.
Although Defendant’s argument appears plausible at first blush, it does not withstand scrutiny.