Karczewski v. DCH Mission Valley LLC Court of Appeals Decision
[…] the Act took away . . . with one hand what it granted with the other.”). Reading § 36.306 to
encompass all devices-used personally thus requires adding an implicit qualifier—“Except as
otherwise provided in this part”—to § 36.306: “Except as otherwise provided in this part, this part
does not require a publicaccommodation to provide . . . personal devices . . . .” But the agency clearly
knew how to write its regulations in that fashion. For example, § 36.103(a) states: “Except as otherwise
provided in this part, this part shall not be construed [in a certain way].” Similarly,
§ 36.508(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided in this section and in this part, this part shall
become effective on January 26, 1992.” We do not think that the agency would have added an explicit
qualification to other regulations while at the same time leaving it up to the courts to read an
implicit qualification into this particular regulation.