Karczewski v. DCH Mission Valley LLC Court of Appeals Decision
[…] modification to an existing individual item already contained in Defendant’s inventory. The
district court in Funches, 2016 WL 2939165, at *6, provided a helpful summary: “While places of
public accommodation are generally not required to alter their inventories by manufacturing or
ordering specialty goods, they are required to make reasonable, temporary adjustments to goods
already in stock if doing so will help disabled customers access the same goods and services as
non- disabled customers.”
Defendant next points to 28 C.F.R. § 36.306, which states:
This part does not require a public accommodation to provide its customers, clients, or
participants with personal devices, such as wheelchairs; individually prescribed devices, such as
prescription eyeglasses or hearing aids; or services of a personal nature including assistance in
eating, toileting, or dressing.
Defendant reads that regulation to create a categorical rule precluding any claim under the ADA
that would require public accommodations to provide “personal devices.” Defendant then asserts
that, because vehicle hand controls are “personal devices” within the meaning of the regulation,