Karczewski v. DCH Mission Valley LLC Court of Appeals Decision
[…] modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the accommodation would work a fundamental
alteration of those services and facilities. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).
b. A failure to remove architectural barriers where such removal is readily achievable.
42 U. S. C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). . . .
. . . .
Among the barrier removal tasks that are readily achievable to accomplish is installing vehicle
hand controls. 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b)(21).
The district court dismissed the claim, holding that it was foreclosed by 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a),
which states that “[t]his part does not require a public accommodation to alter its inventory to
include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with
disabilities.” Plaintiff timely appeals.
District courts have divided on the legal question presented in this appeal: whether a person
seeking to test
7
drive a car may bring a claim under the ADA to require an automobile dealership to install