Lee Edward Culbreath - Notice to Close File
[…] Section 51, often referred to in the 1940s as “Section 19” because it had previously been codified at Section 19 of the criminal code, was codified at 18 U.S.C. § 241 in 1948. Although this provision did not expressly contain a color-of-law requirement, it has been recognized, since the time of Reconstruction, that prosecutors may not charge private citizens with violating Constitutional provisions that served only to limit government power. It thus incorporates a color-of-law requirement for most racially motivated deaths.
[5] This was accomplished by making certain offenses defined by 18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242 death eligible. See Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796 (1994); 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”).
[6] The Department of Justice attempted to identify and contact possible next of kin for Mr. Culbreath to inform his family of the results of our review but, unfortunately, was unsuccessful. If anyone is aware of Mr.