Case Document
[…] FERNANDO LUVIANO, PETITIONER

v.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES IN OPPOSITION

 

NOEL J. FRANCISCO

Solicitor General

Counsel of Record

 

ERIC S. DREIBAND

Assistant Attorney General

 

BONNIE I. ROBIN-VERGEER

TERESA KWONG

Attorneys
Department of Justice

Washington, D.C. 20530-0001

SupremeCtBriefs@usdoj.gov

(202) 514-2217

 

 

QUESTION PRESENTED

Whether the district court plainly erred in instructing the jury on the federal-jurisdiction element of 18 U.S.C. 1519, which makes it a crime to knowingly falsify any record or document “with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States.”

(I)

 


IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

No. 18-8064

FERNANDO LUVIANO, PETITIONER

v.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES IN OPPOSITION

OPINION BELOW