Case Document
[…] This case would, in any event, be an unsuitable vehicle to consider the question petitioner seeks to present because he jointly proposed a jury instruction that did not include a nexus element like the one he now proposes. Accordingly, the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. See Fontenot v. United States, 562 U.S. 1273 (2011) (No. 10-7385) (denying review of a similar question).

1. Section 1519 imposes criminal liability on any person who “knowingly * * * falsifies[] or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States * * * or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter.” 18 U.S.C. 1519. Although this Court has not directly addressed the element of Section 1519 requiring that the investigation or matter be “within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States,” ibid., in United States v. Yermian, 468 U.S. 63 (1984), the Court addressed identical language in 18 U.S.C. 1001 (1982). At the time, Section 1001 imposed criminal liability on any person who, “in any matter within

 

 

9