Case Document
[…] Senate Report 14-15; see also 148 Cong. Rec. 14,449 (2002) (statement of Sen. Leahy) (“The fact that a matter is within the jurisdiction of a federal agency is intended to be a jurisdictional matter, and not in any way linked to the intent of the defendant.”).

Accordingly, every court of appeals to consider the question has, like the Ninth Circuit here, interpreted the relevant language in Section 1519 (“any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States”) as a jurisdictional requirement, as to which the defendant’s knowledge or intent is irrelevant. See Pet. App. 7; United States v. McQueen, 727 F.3d 1144, 1152 (11th Cir. 2013) (“There is nothing in the language that says the defendant must * * * know that any possible

 

 

12