Case Document
[…] Id. at 69-70.

The Court explained that this conclusion would be “equally clear” if --as is the case with Section 1519 --the “jurisdictional language * * * appeared as a separate phrase at the end of the description of the prohibited conduct.” Yermian, 468 U.S. at 69 n.6. The predecessor to Section 1001, which prohibited “knowingly and willfully” making “any false or fraudulent statements or representations, . . . in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States,” ibid. (citation omitted), was worded nearly identically to the present Section 1519. The Court stated that the “most natural reading of this version of [Section 1001] also establishes that ‘knowingly and willfully’ applies only to the making of false

 

 

10