Case Document
[…] Yermian, 468 U.S. 63 (1984), the Court addressed identical language in 18 U.S.C. 1001 (1982). At the time, Section 1001 imposed criminal liability on any person who, “in any matter within

 

 

9

the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully * * * makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations.” 18 U.S.C. 1001 (1982) (emphasis added). The Court in Yermian explained that the phrase “‘within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States’” was “a jurisdictional requirement,” the purpose of which was “to identify the factor that makes the false statement an appropriate subject for federal concern.” 468 U.S. at 68. And the Court held that the statute “unambiguously dispense[d] with any requirement” that the government prove that the