Case Document
[…] The Benjamin Dukes identified by the FBI case agent’s search of the birth and death records would have been 71 at the time of the Dukes trial, which is consistent with the state trial testimony indicating that the subject was 71. Thus, it is likely that the subject is the same Benjamin Dukes, who died in June 1962. Moreover, since the subject was 71 in 1957, he would now be 122 years old if he were still alive.

 

     Second, prior to 1994, federal criminal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). In 1994, some of these civil rights statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 245, were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”). However, the Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants. Stogner v. California, 539 U.S. 607, 611 (2003).