Case Document
[…] According to recent news articles, Robbins is deceased and XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX.  XXXXX told a newspaper reporter that XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX.  Christopher Altvater died in 1971 and Kirk Altvater died in 1979.

7. Legal Analysis

          This matter does not constitute a prosecutable violation of the federal criminal civil rights statutes.  In 1965, at the time Mr. Francis was killed, federal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations – a limitations period which has long since expired.  See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a).  In 1994, Congress amended some of these civil rights statutes to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations.  See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”).  However, the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution, Art.I, § 9, cl.3, prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants.  Stogner v.