SI Supp- Mi Familia Vote v. Detzner
[…] designed to identify non-citizens. On August 8, 2011, the Department precleared portions of
Chapter 2011-40 for which the State sought administrative preclearance and noted that "Chapter
2011-40 include[ ed] provisions that [were] enabling in nature. Therefore, any changes affecting
voting that are adopted pursuant to this legislation will be subject to Section 5 review." ECF No.
22, Exhibit 2d.
As a result, new programs to check citizenship eligibility (whether the State's initial
database matching program or its new program using SAVE) are changes that require Section 5
review, and the precleared amendments to F.S. 98.075 in 2005 were "enabling" in nature. See
Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act, 28 C.F.R. § 51.15
("With respect to legislation (1) that enables or permits the State or its. political subunits to
Case 8:12-cv-01294-JDW-MAP Document 26 Filed 09/04/12 Page 10 of 16 PageID 462
- 9 -
institute a voting change ... the failure of the Attorney General to interpose an objection does
not exempt from the preclearance requirement the implementation of the particular voting
change that is enabled, permitted, or required, unless that implementation is explicitly included
and described in the submission of such parent legislation."); see also Fordice, 520 U.S. at 285
("Insofar as [voting practices and procedures] embody discretionary decisions that have a
potential for a discriminatory impact, they are appropriate matters for review under.§5's
preclearance process").