SI Supp- Mi Familia Vote v. Detzner
[…] been submitted for administrative or judicial preclearance pursuant to Section 5 of the Voting
Rights Act. Despite a lack of preclearance, the initial version of Florida's new citizenship
verification and removal procedures was implemented in Florida's covered counties.2 Moreover,
covered jurisdictions will continue to receive state directives and information resulting from the
State's second database matching practices, using the Systematic Alien Verification for
Entitlements ("SAVE") Program maintained by the Department of Homeland Security. ECF No.
1 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, "[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of
Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend
to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States .... " Under
this provision, "[t]he United States Executive has the statutory authority, in any case in which it
is interested, to file a statement of interest[.]" Gross v. German Found. Indus. Initiative, 456
F.3d 363, 384 (3d Cir. 2006).