SI- Toyukak v. Treadwell
[…] that decision is not reviewable. 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b). There is no question that Defendants
are required to comply with Section 203 with respect to Alaska Native languages for the DCA,
WHCA, and YKCAs, and have been covered continuously since 1975. See 40 Fed. Reg. 41, 827
(Sept. 3, 1975); 49 Fed. Reg. 25, 887 (June 25, 1984); 57 Fed. Reg. 43, 213 (Sept. 18, 1992); 67
Fed. Reg. 48, 871 (July 26, 2002); and 76 Fed. Reg. 63, 602 (Oct. 13, 2011).
Toyukak, et al. v. Treadwell, et al.
Case No. 3:13-CV-137-SLG
Case 3:13-cv-00137-SLG Document 121 Filed 06/03/14 Page 4 of 15
5
The objective of Section 203 is to “enable members of applicable language minority
groups to participate effectively in the electoral process.” 28 C.F.R. § 55.2(b) (emphasis added).
In order to achieve that goal, two basic standards must be met: “(1) that materials and assistance
should be provided in a way designed to allow members of applicable language minority groups
to be effectively informed of and participate effectively in voting-connected activities; and (2)
[t]hat an affected jurisdiction should take all reasonable steps to achieve that goal.” See 28
C.F.R. § 55.2(b) (emphasis added). With respect to the first criterion, the Attorney General has
consistently taken the position that effective participation requires providing all election-related
or voting-connected materials in the covered languages.