Thomas Brewer - Notice to Close File
[…] Additionally, the FBI case agent retrieved a number of contemporary FBI records.
Legal Analysis
This matter does not constitute a prosecutable violation of the federal criminal civil rights statutes for a number of reasons. First, and most importantly, the federal government could not prosecute the subject because he is deceased, having himself been murdered in 1957.
Second, prior to 1994, federal criminal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). In 1994, some of these civil rights statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 245, were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”). However, the Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants. Stogner v. California, 539 U.S. 607, 611 (2003).