Case Document
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR) is also authorized to make grants to and to contract with public and private nonprofit agencies to assist refugees in achieving economic self-sufficiency, including providing job training and English-language education. 8 U.S.C. § 1522(c). The Federal Government may also make grants to and contract with State and local governments and private nonprofit agencies, and provide reimbursement to States, to cover the costs of cash and medical assistance provided to refugees (currently eight months’ worth). Id. § 1522(e). To receive federal funds for these purposes, a State must submit a plan that meets the requirements imposed by the INA. Id. § 1522(a)(6). One of these requirements is that “[a]ssistance and services funded under [§ 1522] shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.” Id. § 1522(a)(5); see also 45 C.F.R. § 400.5(g) (specifying that State plans must provide for nondiscrimination).