Case Document
[…] See INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 436–37 (1987).
 The Refugee Act provides that the number of refugees admitted to the United States on an annual basis shall generally be “such number as the President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultation [with Congress], is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2). For federal fiscal year 2016, the President has determined, after appropriate consultations with Congress, that “[t]he admission of up to 85,000 refugees to the United States . . . is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.” Presidential Determination on Refugee Admissions for Fiscal Year 2016, 2015 Daily Comp. Pres. Doc. 670 (Sept. 29, 2015), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/DCPD-201500670/pdf/DCPD-201500670.pdf.