Case Document
[…] The demands of the Refugee Act could not be more plain. The statute explicitly requires that federally funded refugee assistance be provided to refugees without regard to “nationality,” 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5). The regulations issued by ORR similarly provide that a State receiving grants must submit a plan under which services are provided without regard to “nationality.” 45 C.F.R. § 400.5(g). Indiana’s State plan, accordingly, includes an express commitment that “Indiana will provide assistance and services funded under the plan to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex or political opinion.” See Defs.’ Prelim. Inj. Opp’n Ex. F Attach. 1 § I.C.5.
 The State argues that § 1522(a)(5) prohibits only discrimination by the Federal Government, and leaves States free to engage in discrimination when they distribute federal funds. See Defs.’ Prelim. Inj.