Case Document
[…] The “assistance and services” funded under § 1522 are “provided to refugees” entirely through grants and contracts with States and nonprofit agencies. See 8 U.S.C. § 1522. The provision should be interpreted to control those downstream actors as well.
 Indiana cannot plausibly argue that the terms of the statute failed to put the State on notice that the State could not practice discrimination based on nationality. Moreover, Indiana’s argument fails to acknowledge or account for the parallel nondiscrimination requirement contained in ORR’s regulations, 45 C.F.R. § 400.5(g), the State’s own express commitment, made in Indiana’s State plan, that “Indiana will provide assistance and services funded under the plan to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex or political opinion,” Defs.’ Prelim. Inj. Opp’n Ex. F Attach. 1 § I.C.5, or the nondiscrimination requirements of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act and the Fourteenth Amendment, as discussed above.