United States v. Broussard Brief as Appellee
[…] regulation “to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” 5 U.S.C.3348(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added); see also 5 U.S.C. 3348(a)(2)(B). The
Department of Justice’s Office of Legal Counsel and the legislative history make clear that this restricts the performance and supervision of only non-delegable
duties, and that “[m]ost, and in many cases all, the responsibilities performed by a
4 Under the Vacancies Act, the first assistant to a vacant office “shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.” 5 U.S.C. 3345(a)(1). Section 3346, in turn, states that an acting officer can serve in that capacity “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs” or, if a nomination is rejected by the Senate or withdrawn, “the person may continue to serve as the acting officer for no more than 210 days after the date of such rejection, withdrawal, or return.” Here, Gupta was appointed Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights Division on October 19, 2014. Because the office of Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights Division was vacant at the time of her appointment, she automatically took on the duties and authorities