United States v. Broussard Brief as Appellee
[…] Broussard’s principal Guidelines argument (Br. 28-32) is that the district court should not have used the aggravated assault guideline to calculate his base offense level because he merely failed to intervene to stop an assault. By failing to intervene, however, Broussard is accountable under 18 U.S.C. 242 and the Guidelines for his fellow officers’ conduct.
As a threshold matter, there is no distinction in criminal liability under Section 242 between a willful failure to prevent an assault under color of law and an assault committed under color of law. Section 242 prohibits the willful “deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States” under color of law. 18 U.S.C. 242. Inmates and pretrial detainees have a constitutional right to be free of lawless violence while in the government’s custody, and officers have a duty to protect against such violence. See United States v.