United States v. Broussard Brief as Appellee
[…] Therefore, under the Vacancies Act, Gupta could perform the delegable duties of the Assistant Attorney General of the Civil Rights Division—including “authoriz[ing] * * * litigation” in this case. See 28 C.F.R. 0.50(a).5
3. Any Vacancies Act Issue Has No Effect Here Because The United States Attorney Also Authorized This Prosecution
Even if there were some issue with Gupta’s authorization of the bill of information, Broussard’s prosecution was also authorized by the United States Attorney for the Western District of Louisiana, whose name appears on the bill of information. ROA.9. Under 28 U.S.C. 547, “each United States attorney, within his district, shall * * * prosecute for all offenses against the United States.”
5 Contrary to Broussard’s argument (Br. 11-12), NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc., 137 S. Ct. 929 (2017), is inapposite. That case has to do with who can step in as an acting officer in the absence of a PAS officer and thus perform all of the office’s duties, including those that are non-delegable.