United States v. Broussard Brief as Appellee
[…] See United States Telecom Ass’n v. FCC, 359 F.3d 554, 565 (D.C. Cir.) (“When a statute delegates authority to a federal officer or agency, subdelegation to a subordinate federal officer or agency is presumptively
- 23
permissible absent affirmative evidence of a contrary congressional intent.”), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 925 (2004). The regulation delegating authority over civil rights enforcement to the Assistant Attorney General does not contain any language that prohibits such further delegation to other officers, and therefore the presumption of delegability remains operable. Compare 28 C.F.R. 0.50(a), with 42 U.S.C. 1997b (setting forth a non-delegable duty: “The Attorney General shall personally sign any certification made pursuant to this section.”). Therefore, under the Vacancies Act, Gupta could perform the delegable duties of the Assistant Attorney General of the Civil Rights Division—including “authoriz[ing] * * * litigation” in this case. See 28 C.F.R. 0.50(a).5