Case Document
[…] App. 8. This Court rejected that challenge and affirmed Cates’s conviction.  United States v. Cates, 716 F.3d 445 (2013).

c. Cates filed a petition for collateral relief under 28 U.S.C. 2255 arguing, among other things, that he had received ineffective assistance of counsel during both his trial and direct appeal.  App. 8-9. One of Cates’s claims was that his attorneys should have challenged the jury instruction on what constitutes

______________
2  Section 2241(a) provides that aggravated sexual abuse may be committed in two ways. The first method involves the use of force, and the second method involves the use of threats or fear:  “[w]hoever * * *  knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act—(1) by using force against that person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person  will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.”  18 U.S.C. 2241(a).

3 The special verdict did not indicate whether the jury found that Cates committed aggravated sexual abuse by use of force or by use of threats or fear. Doc. 22, at 2.


- 4 -

aggravated sexual abuse under Section 242 (as defined in Section 2241(a)).