Case Document
[…] App. 17-18. The instruction went on to state that “[f]orce may also be implied from a disparity in coercive power or in size between the defendant and [Lemons].”  App. 18.

In rejecting this instruction, this Court first cited the statutory definition of “aggravated sexual abuse” in 18 U.S.C. 2241(a), which requires that a person


- 13 -

“knowingly cause[] another person to engage in a sexual act—(1) by using force against that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” App. 16 (quoting 18 U.S.C. 2241(a)).  The Court then explained that under its earlier decision in United States v.