United States v. Damon Jackson, et al. Brief as Appellee
[…] _________
8 McMillan is incorrect (Br. 68-70) that a jury must unanimously decide whether he “recruit[ed], entic[ed], harbor[ed], transport[ed], provid[ed], obtain[ed], advertise[ed], maintain[ed], patronize[ed], or solicit[ed]” a sex trafficking victim, 18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(1), or “benefit[ed], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged” in any of that activity, 18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(2). As the Second Circuit has held, these are all means of committing the same offense, rather than elements on which unanimity is required. See United States v. Corley, 679 F. App’x 1, 5 (2017). Defendants rely on United States v.