United States v. Damon Jackson, et al. Brief as Appellee
[…] Whether a “particular kind of fact” is an element of an offense is a question of statutory construction. Richardson, 526 U.S. at 817-818; see also United States v. Nicolaou, 180 F.3d 565, 571 (4th Cir. 1999). Defendants contend that the jury unanimously had to agree whether they conspired to engage in sex trafficking of a minor or by means of force, fraud, or coercion.
Defendants’ reading is incorrect. The text of the statute requires that the jury only had to unanimously find that defendants conspired to engage in sex trafficking. The statute under which defendants were convicted, 18 U.S.C. 1594(c), states that “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.” The offense is thus complete at the time a defendant agrees to violate Section 1591 in any way. See Smith v. United States, 568 U.S. 106, 110 (2013) (“The essence of conspiracy is the combination of minds in an unlawful purpose.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).