Case Document
[…] Plainly, Section 247 “comprises multiple, alternative versions of the crime,” Descamps, 570 U.S. at 262, and therefore it is a divisible statute. The subparts of Section 247 set forth multiple elements, each one of which goes toward a separate crime. Thus, the modified categorical approach applies, and the court “may look beyond the statutory elements to the charging paper and jury instructions.” Id. at 261 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). In other words, the court determines whether the Section 247 violation charged in the indictment, and defined to the jury, satisfies the statutory language of Section 373(a), i.e., whether the charged conduct necessarily involved “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another.”