Case Document
[…] Both offenses can therefore support convictions for solicitation of a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. 373.

A. Standard Of Review

Whether the predicate offenses charged in Counts 1 and 2 may properly support convictions for soliciting a crime of violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. 373

 

- 27 -

involves questions of law subject to de novo review. United States v. Coss, 677 F.3d 278, 283 (6th Cir. 2012); United States v. McMurray, 653 F.3d 367, 370 (6th Cir. 2011).

B. 18 U.S.C. 373: Soliciting A Crime Of Violence

As relevant here, the federal offense of soliciting a crime of violence requires that the defendant solicit a person to “engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. 373(a) (emphasis added); see generally United States v. Talley, 164 F.3d 989, 996 (6th Cir. 1999). The statute is intended “to reach persons who solicited crimes, but were unsuccessful.” United States v. Devorkin, 159 F.3d 465, 467 (9th Cir. 1998).