United States v. Doggart Supplemental Brief
[…] Br. 9. As such, Doggart claims that his convictions on both counts must be vacated because neither predicate offense qualifies as a crime of violence as defined by 18 U.S.C. 373. These arguments fail for the reasons that the United States explained at length in its prior brief. U.S. Br. 26-40. And as explained below, nothing in Doggart’s supplemental brief changes that conclusion.
- 26 -
A. 18 U.S.C. 373: Soliciting A Crime Of Violence
The federal offense of soliciting a crime of violence requires that the defendant solicit a person to “engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. 373(a) (emphasis added); see generally United States v. Talley, 164 F.3d 989, 996 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1137 (1999). Therefore, the issue here is whether Section 247(a)(1) and (d)(3) and Section 844(i) categorically include the use of physical force as an element.