United States v. Doggart Supplemental Brief
[…] - 29 -
18 U.S.C. 1112 (voluntary manslaughter). Cf. Thompson v. United States, 924 F.3d 1153, 1158-1159 (11th Cir. 2019) (“federal second-degree murder has as an element the use of physical force and categorically qualifies as a crime of violence under § 924(c)’s elements clause”).
Doggart also wrongly presupposes that the United States’ position is that it is only “the additional punishment provision at subsection (d)(3)” that “transforms the offense into one with the requisite element of force.” Supp. Br. 9. Not so. Under 18 U.S.C. 247(a)(1), it is unlawful to “intentionally deface[], damage[], or destroy[] any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, or attempt to do so.” The acts of damaging, defacing, or destroying religious real property all involve physical acts and the application of physical force. It is not possible to deface, damage, or destroy property, or attempt to do so, without the use of physical force. See Johnson, 559 U.S. at 138.