Case Document
[…] The Sabhnani court reached its conclusion by examining the plain text of the relevant statutory provisions. First, it observed that “[Section] 1593’s reference to [the] FLSA does not limit the minimum wage and overtime guarantees that determine the value of the victim’s labor solely to [Sections] 206 and 207, the specific provisions of FLSA setting out the definitions of minimum wage and overtime and when they apply.” Sabhnani, 599 F.3d at 259 (internal quotation

 

-11-

marks omitted). On the contrary, the court noted, Section 1593 refers generally to “the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the [FLSA].” Ibid. The court explained that “[t]his suggests that statutory provisions other than [Sections] 206 and 207,” such as the liquidated damages provision in Section 216, “are relevant in determining what FLSA’s minimum wage and overtime guarantees are.” Ibid.