Case Document
[…] Diaz, 865 F.3d 168, 173 (4th Cir. 2017) (quoting United States v. Ocasio, 750 F.3d 399, 412 (4th Cir. 2014)).

 

-8-

B. The TVPA’s Plain Text Mandates Liquidated Damages In This Case

1. The forced-labor provision of the TVPA prohibits, among other things, knowingly obtaining the labor or services of a person through threats or use of force, physical restraint, or abuse of law. 18 U.S.C. 1589(a). Section 1593 of the TVPA provides that courts “shall order restitution” to victims of forced labor. 18 U.S.C. 1593(a). Restitution includes “the full amount of the victim’s losses,” which is defined as those losses provided in 18 U.S.C. 2259(c)(2) (e.g., medical expenses and attorney’s fees), “in addition” to “the greater of” (1) “the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor,” (unjust enrichment) or (2) “the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.)” (opportunity loss). 18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(3). To compensate JCS for his years of forced labor, the government asked the district court to award restitution based on JCS’s opportunity loss—i.e., “the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act.” Ibid.

The FLSA sets forth the minimum wage and overtime standards in Sections 206 and 207 of the Act and the penalties for violating those standards in Section 216 of the Act. Section 216 provides that: