Case Document
[…] 2. Guilty Plea And Restitution Award

a. On October 4, 2017, a federal grand jury in the District of South Carolina returned a one-count indictment charging Edwards with forced labor and attempted forced labor in violation of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA), 18 U.S.C. 1589(a) and 1594(a). J.A. 4, 12-16. On June 4, 2018, Edwards pleaded guilty to one count of forced labor in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1589(a). J.A. 7, 17-27.

b. Under the TVPA’s mandatory restitution provision, 18 U.S.C. 1593, Edwards was required to pay restitution to JCS in “the full amount of the victim’s losses” that resulted from Edwards’s actions. One method provided in the TVPA

 

-4-

for calculating “the full amount of the victim’s losses” is “the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).” 18 U.S.C. 1593(b (3). The presentence investigation report (PSR) calculated restitution under this method, concluding that JCS was due $272,952.96 in back wages.