Case Document
[…] ____________________
REPLY BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES AS APPELLANT
____________________
In this forced-labor case, defendant-appellee Bobby Paul Edwards enslaved an intellectually disabled African-American man, JCS, for more than five years, requiring him to work without pay in Edwards’s restaurant seven days a week for more than 100 hours per week. As the United States argued in its opening brief, the district court erred in failing to include liquidated damages in the restitution award. The plain text of the restitution provision of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA), 18 U.S.C. 1593, provides that restitution includes the “full amount of the victim’s losses,” and as relevant here, defines those losses as “the

 

- 2 -

value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).” 18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(1) and (3).