Case Document
[…] - 4 -

ARGUMENT

THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO INCLUDE LIQUIDATED DAMAGES IN THE RESTITUTION AWARD

A. The FLSA’s “Minimum Wage And Overtime Guarantees” Include Liquidated Damages Under 29 U.S.C. 216(b)

1. The TVPA’s Plain Text Mandates The Inclusion Of Liquidated Damages In Restitution Awards

As the government argued in its opening brief (U.S. Br. 8-10), the plain language of the TVPA’s restitution provision mandates liquidated damages in this case. Section 1593(b)(3) provides that courts “shall order” restitution to victims of forced labor in the “full amount of the victim’s losses,” and defines those losses to include “the greater of” (1) “the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor,” or (2) “the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).” 18 U.S.C. 1593(a) and (b)(3).