Case Document
[…] Id. at 259-260.

Edwards states that the Sabhnani decision “fails to recognize the difference between the guarantees contained in [Sections] 206 and 207 [of the FLSA] and the damages that an employee can pursue in a civil action brought under [Section] 216(b).” Resp. Br. 16. But the Sabhnani court squarely addressed this argument, explaining that Section 1593 of the TVPA refers generally to “the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the [FLSA].” Sabhnani, 599 F.3d at 259. The court explained that “[t]his suggests

 

- 13 -

that statutory provisions other than [Sections] 206 and 207,” such as the liquidated damages provision in Section 216, “are relevant in determining what FLSA’s minimum wage and overtime guarantees are.”