Case Document
[…] The question presented is whether this application of Section 249(a)(2) fits within Congress’s Commerce Clause authority.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

This case concerns Section 249(a)(2), a provision of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr., Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 2009, which criminalizes “willfully caus[ing] bodily injury to any person * * * because of the [person’s] actual or perceived * * * sexual orientation” when there is an adequate nexus between the assault and interstate commerce. 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2). Section 249(a)(2) requires the government to prove such a nexus to interstate commerce in each case as an element of the offense. 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2)(B). The government can meet the commerce element by proving, among other things, that the offense “interfere[d] with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim [was] engaged at the time of the conduct” or that the offense “otherwise affect[ed] interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2)(B)(iv).

 

- 3 -

1. Factual Background