Case Document
[…] J.A. 39. The assault here had an obvious connection to the commercial nature of the premises (an Amazon warehouse): The assault interfered with Tibbs’s packaging of goods for interstate shipment at that warehouse.

Moreover, the relevant commerce element is carefully circumscribed to apply only where there is proof that the conduct interfered with ongoing commercial or economic activity. See 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2)(B)(iv (I).7 That is, the statute applies only where the prohibited conduct “interferes with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is engaged at the time of the conduct.” Ibid. (emphasis added). If the victim was not engaged in commercial activity at

_________