Case Document
[…] Hill, 700 F. App’x at 237 n.5 (emphasis added). The United States explained that this language was contrary to

(continued…)

 

- 6 -

b. On remand, the United States narrowed the case by dropping reliance on the statutory element that the offense “otherwise affect[ed] interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2)(B)(iv)(II). Instead, the government focused exclusively on the theory that the assault “interfere[d] with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim [was] engaged at the time of the conduct.” 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2 (B)(iv)(I); see J.A. 440. The case proceeded to a two-day trial. Regarding the commerce element, the district court instructed the jury that the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt “that Mr.