Case Document
[…] (ii) the defendant uses a channel, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in connection with the conduct * * * ;

(iii) in connection with the conduct * * * , the defendant employs a firearm, dangerous weapon, explosive or incendiary device, or other weapon that has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce; or

(iv) the conduct * * * --

(I) interferes with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is engaged at the time of the conduct; or

(II) otherwise affects interstate or foreign commerce.

18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2)(B). Only one of these provisions is relevant to this appeal: that the crime “interfere[d] with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim [was] engaged at the time of the conduct.” 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2)(B)(iv)(I).6

_________

6 A commerce element that is too broadly drafted may not satisfy the Commerce Clause. See United States v. Rodia, 194 F.3d 465, 472 (3d Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1131 (2000).