United States v. Hill Opposition to Petition for Rehearing En Banc
[…] Darby, 312 U.S. 100, 113 (1941))—the panel concluded that it need only “graft” that principle onto the commerce element of Section 249(a)(2) to uphold Hill’s conviction. Op. 19 (citation omitted).
The panel found the Supreme Court’s decisions in Lopez and Morrison “readily distinguishable” from Hill’s prosecution because the statutes at issue in those cases lacked elements requiring a finding that the challenged conduct affected interstate commerce. Op. 24-25. Section 249(a)(2), on the other hand, includes an element requiring that the defendant’s conduct “interfere[d] with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is engaged at the time of the conduct.” Op. 25 (quoting 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2)(B)(iv)(I)). This element, the panel explained, “ensures that the statute regulates only economic, violent criminal
- 7 -
conduct, not the type of ‘noneconomic, violent criminal conduct’ at issue in Morrison.” Op. 25-26 (citation omitted).