United States v. Hill Opposition to Petition for Rehearing En Banc
[…] Op. 19.
- 14 -
jurisdictional element by itself can be sufficient to show that the statute falls within Congress’s Commerce Clause authority.5 As set forth supra, here, as in Taylor, the commercial activity in which the defendant interfered—the packaging of goods for interstate sale and shipment—was, as a matter of law, activity that Congress has authority to regulate.
Hill also contends (Br. 8-11), for the first time in this case, that Section 249(a)(2)(B)(iv)(I)’s requirement that the offense conduct “interfere[] with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is engaged at the time of the conduct” does not validly limit the statute’s reach to conduct that affects interstate commerce, because the element does not contain the word “interstate.” This is incorrect.