United States v. Miller Brief and Supplemental Appendix as Appellee
[…] Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963), by withholding favorable and material evidence that resulted from a Madison, Wisconsin, Police Department’s undercover investigation of him (generally referred to below as the “parallel” investigation). Doc. 138. He asserted that when undercover officers visited Miller’s building during this investigation, the officers “saw no evidence he
__________
(…continued)
Daniels and “Jane Doe 2” is Breitzke. Given their identification and testimony in district court, we refer to the victims by name.
3 Section 1591(a) of Title 18, in relevant part, punishes anyone who knowingly, in or affecting interstate commerce, “recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides * * * [or] maintains * * * by any means a person * * * knowing, * * * or * * * in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, * * * coercion * * * , or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.” 18 U.S.C. 1591(a).
- 4 -
was holding women against their wills for prostitution.” Doc. 138, at 1. Miller argued that evidence of the undercover officers’ failure to detect any sex trafficking activity would have been material to showing that it did not happen.