United States v. Slager Brief as Appellee
[…] That exception does not apply here.
4 The underlying offenses and corresponding base levels are found in Sentencing Guidelines § 2A1. Section 2A1 cites 18 U.S.C. 1111, which defines “murder” as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” The statute sets forth the various special circumstances that qualify as “murder in the first degree,” ibid., none of which is at issue here. The statute further states that “[a]ny other murder is murder in the second degree.” Ibid. For voluntary manslaughter, Section 2A1 cites 18 U.S.C. 1112, which defines voluntary manslaughter as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice * * * upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.”
- 20 -
including “that Scott yelled ‘Fuck the police,’ that Scott ran away from Slager during the initial traffic stop and disobeyed commands to stop, and that there was a ground altercation immediately prior to the shooting.”