United States v. Toure and Cros-Toure Brief as Appellee
[…] - 53 -
Defendants and the United States objected to the PSRs’ restitution calculation. Defendants argued that the PSRs contained facts suggesting that D.D. worked fewer than 96.25 hours each week for defendants (e.g., that D.D. sometimes babysat for neighbors or was banished to the park). ROA.3005-3006, 3014-3015, 4243-4245, 4252-4254. The government asserted that restitution should be awarded under the TVPA, 18 U.S.C. 1593, which provides mandatory restitution for a conviction under Section 1589, rather than under the MVRA. ROA.2988, 4228. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(3), a restitution order must include the “full amount of the victim’s losses” as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2259(c)(2) as well as the “value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).” ROA.2988, 4228. The government explained that an award under the FLSA must include back pay plus “an additional equal amount” as liquidated damages, doubling the restitution amount from $440,446.68 to $880,893.36. ROA.2989, 4229 (quoting 29 U.S.C. 216(b)).