United States v. Wei Lin Brief as Appellee
[…] Sentencing Guidelines § 2G1.1, comment. (n.4(A)). Central to this appeal, the notes also provide that “conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2242” includes “causing another person to engage in[] a sexual act with another person by threatening or placing the victim in fear (other than by threatening or placing the victim in fear that any person will be subject to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping).” Id., comment. (n.4(B)).
___________
9 Section 2242(1) proscribes “caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping).” Section 2241(a) proscribes causing another person to engage in a sex act “by using force against another person” or “threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.”
- 33 -