Case Document
[…] In 2013, the FBI unsuccessfully attempted to contact XXXXXXX concerning this matter.

 

Legal Analysis

 

     This matter does not constitute a prosecutable violation of the federal criminal civil rights statutes. First, prior to 1994, all federal criminal civil rights violations were subject to a five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). In 1994, some of these civil rights statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 245, were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations for death-resulting cases. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”). However, the Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants. Stogner v. California, 539 U.S. 607, 611 (2003).