Willie Edwards, Jr. - Notice to Close File
[…] The second autopsy listed the cause of death as drowning and the manner of death as homicide. In 1998, the victim’s death certificate was amended so that the cause of death was changed from “unknown” to “drowning” and the means of death was changed from “unknown” to “homicide.”
Legal Analysis
The applicable statue of limitations precludes prosecution of Willie Edwards’s murder under the federal criminal civil rights statutes. Prior to 1994, federal criminal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). In 1994, some of these civil rights statutes were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”). However, the Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants. Stogner v. California, 539 U.S. 607, 611 (2003).