Case Document
[…] Refugees do not come to the United States until security checks have been completed.

Persons approved for admission are resettled through the U.S. Refugee Admissions Program. The State Department is responsible for the initial period of resettlement of refugees (30-90 days). Services provided after that period are funded through the Office of Refugee Resettlement (within the Department of Health and Human Services), which, as contemplated by the statute, has entered into agreements with nonprofit groups, States, and local governments to administer funding for appropriate services. See 8 U.S.C. § 1522. The statute specifies that “[a]ssistance and services funded under this section shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.” Id. § 1522(a)(5).

As particularly relevant here, the Refugee Social Services Program provides federal grants to be used for various social services provided to refugees, such as job training, child care, and English-language training.