Case Document
[…] Indiana notes that the subsections that immediately precede 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5) “direct a federal government official to take some action.” Appellants’ Br. 45. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(1). Had Congress meant to direct 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5) solely to the federal government, it would have used similar limiting language. The State cannot read the limitations included in one subsection into a separate subsection that includes no such limitation. When Congress intended for a provision of section 1522 to apply only to the federal government—or only to the States, see id. § 1522(a)(6) (“As a condition for receiving assistance under this section, a State must . . . .”)—it said so explicitly.

Longstanding federal regulations confirm that the Refugee Act’s nondiscrimination provision governs state use of federal funds.