Case Document
[…] Pub. L. No. 96-212, § 101(b), 94 Stat. 102, 102, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1521 note. The statute provides that each year the President may determine, after consultation with Congress, the number of refugees whose admission to the United States “is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2).

For federal fiscal year 2016, the President has determined, after appropriate consultations with Congress, that “[t]he admission of up to 85,000 refugees to the United States . . . is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.” Presidential Determination on Refugee Admissions for Fiscal Year 2016, 2015 Daily Comp. Pres. Doc. 670 (Sept. 29, 2015).[2] The President also determined that at least 10,000 of those refugees should be from Syria. See Press Briefing by Press Secretary Josh Earnest (Sept. 10, 2015).[3]