Letter 213
[…] In addition, barriers must be removed whether they are movable or fixed. The Department's ADA title III regulation instructs businesses to remove barriers, specifically display racks, and that remains the longstanding and consistent position of the Department.(3)
Section 36.304 of the regulation includes 21 examples of modifications that may be readily achievable, including: "[r]earranging tables, chairs, vending machines, display racks, and other furniture." 28 C.F.R. 36.304(b)(4). In addition, the regulation explains that businesses may be required to provide accessibility by moving display racks: "Second [in order of barrier removal requirements], a public accommodation should take measures to provide access to those areas of a place of public accommodation where goods and services are made available to the public. These measures include, for example, adjusting the layout of display racks..." 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(c)(2). see also, ADA Title III Technical Assistance Manual, Section 4.4100 (1993).