Notice Of Preclearance Activity Under The Voting Rights Act Of 1965, As Amended

Notice Date: 06/23/2000

This periodic notice of preclearance submissions and actions is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone, to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the preclearance review time period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385 or write to Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, P.O.Box 66128, Washington D.C. 20035-6128 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of preclearance can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec_5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Organizations and Information from the Menu on the Department of Justice Home Page, then select the Civil Rights Division Home Page from the alphabetical list. Notices are listed under "Special Issues" on the Civil Rights Division Home Page.

The following submissions of Voting changes, submissions of items of additional information, notices of withdrawal of a submitted voting change, and requests for the Attorney General to reconsider an objection were received on the dates indicated.


06/12/2000 - 2000-2440
    State: GEORGIA
County: BARROW, GWINNETT
Subjurisdiction: AUBURN
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

06/14/2000 - 2000-2444
    State: MISSISSIPPI
Subjurisdiction:
Transfer of powers
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Compensation
Initiative, referendum, recall procedures
Submission received

06/15/2000 - 2000-2435
    State: ARIZONA
County: MARICOPA
Subjurisdiction: SCOTTSDALE
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

06/15/2000 - 2000-2437
    State: ALABAMA
County: BALDWIN
Subjurisdiction: LOXLEY
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

06/15/2000 - 2000-2439
    State: TEXAS
County: KERR
Subjurisdiction: LAKE INGRAM ESTATES ROAD DISTRICT
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

06/15/2000 - 2000-2441
    State: GEORGIA
County: ATHENS-CLARKE
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/15/2000 - 2000-2500
    State: TEXAS
County: COLLIN
Subjurisdiction: ALLEN
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

06/15/2000 - 2000-2504
    State: TEXAS
County: TAYLOR
Subjurisdiction: LYTLE CREEK WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
Creation of special district
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-1097
    State: TEXAS
County: ANGELINA
Subjurisdiction: LUFKIN
Annexation
Resubmission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-1516
    State: TEXAS
County: MONTGOMERY
Subjurisdiction: CONROE
Annexation
Resubmission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-1903
    State: LOUISIANA
Parish: ST. TAMMANY
Subjurisdiction: ST. TAMMANY PARISH LAW ENFORCEMENT DISTRICT
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

06/16/2000 - 2000-2007
    State: GEORGIA
County: GWINNETT
Subjurisdiction: SNELLVILLE
Annexation
Related submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2235
    State: TEXAS
County: MONTGOMERY
Subjurisdiction: CONROE
Annexation
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2238
    State: TEXAS
County: MCLENNAN
Subjurisdiction: WACO
Annexation
Additional information received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2253
    State: ALABAMA
County: MONROE
Subjurisdiction: FRISCO CITY
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2290
    State: ALABAMA
County: JEFFERSON
Subjurisdiction: HOMEWOOD
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Additional information received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2434
    State: ALABAMA
County: BALDWIN
Subjurisdiction: SPANISH FORT
Annexation
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2436
    State: GEORGIA
County: GWINNETT
Subjurisdiction: SNELLVILLE
Annexation
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2438
    State: TEXAS
County: GALVESTON
Subjurisdiction: SANTA FE
Annexation
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2442
    State: TEXAS
County: WILLIAMSON
Subjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON COUNTY WATER, SEWER, IRRIGATION, & DRAINAGE DISTRICT
#3
Annexation
Deannexation
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

06/16/2000 - 2000-2443
    State: ALABAMA
County: LAMAR
Subjurisdiction: MILLPORT
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2445
    State: VIRGINIA
County: LUNENBURG
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2446
    State: NORTH CAROLINA
County: ONSLOW
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2447
    State: TEXAS
County: COMAL
Subjurisdiction:
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2448
    State: GEORGIA
County: COBB, DOUGLAS
Subjurisdiction: AUSTELL
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2449
    State: GEORGIA
County: WORTH
Subjurisdiction: POULAN
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2450
    State: GEORGIA
County: LEE
Subjurisdiction: SMITHVILLE
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2451
    State: VIRGINIA
County: NEW KENT
Subjurisdiction:
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2452
    State: ALABAMA
County: CHILTON
Subjurisdiction: MAPLESVILLE
Annexation
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2453
    State: VIRGINIA
County: ORANGE
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2454
    State: TEXAS
County: COLLIN
Subjurisdiction: PROSPER
Annexation
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2455
    State: ARIZONA
County: PINAL
Subjurisdiction: APACHE JUNCTION
Annexation
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2456
    State: TEXAS
County: HARRIS
Subjurisdiction: POST WOOD MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

06/16/2000 - 2000-2457
    State: ALABAMA
County: JEFFERSON
Subjurisdiction: BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL DISTRICT
Method of selection (Appointive/elective to elective)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2458
    State: ALABAMA
County: BALDWIN
Subjurisdiction: ELBERTA
Annexation
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2459
    State: ALABAMA
County: ST. CLAIR
Subjurisdiction: SPRINGVILLE
Annexation
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2460
    State: TEXAS
County: HARRIS
Subjurisdiction: BROOKSHIRE-KATY DRAINAGE DISTRICT
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2461
    State: TEXAS
County: GREGG, HARRISON
Subjurisdiction: LONGVIEW
Annexation
Submission received

06/16/2000 - 2000-2463
    State: ALABAMA
County: TALLADEGA
Subjurisdiction: OAK GROVE
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 1999-2145
    State: LOUISIANA
Parish: BIENVILLE
Subjurisdiction:
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Additional information received

06/19/2000 - 2000-1931
    State: GEORGIA
County: HARALSON
Subjurisdiction: TALLAPOOSA
Annexation
Related submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-1936
    State: NORTH CAROLINA
County: WILSON
Subjurisdiction: WILSON
Annexation
Related submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-1965
    State: TEXAS
County: SAN PATRICIO
Subjurisdiction: GREGORY
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2046
    State: GEORGIA
County: HARALSON
Subjurisdiction: TALLAPOOSA
Annexation
Related submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2097
    State: NORTH CAROLINA
County: WILSON
Subjurisdiction: WILSON
Annexation
Related submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2236
    State: GEORGIA
County: HARALSON
Subjurisdiction: TALLAPOOSA
Annexation
Related submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2393
    State: ALABAMA
County: MACON
Subjurisdiction: TUSKEGEE
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Additional information received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2464
    State: GEORGIA
County: BARTOW
Subjurisdiction: CARTERSVILLE
Annexation
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2465
    State: GEORGIA
County: HARALSON
Subjurisdiction: TALLAPOOSA
Annexation
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2466
    State: TEXAS
County: GRAYSON
Subjurisdiction: GUNTER
Annexation
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2467
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: SPARTANBURG
Subjurisdiction: WOODRUFF
Candidate qualification procedures
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2468
    State: ALABAMA
County: ST. CLAIR
Subjurisdiction: ASHVILLE
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2469
    State: ALABAMA
County: MORGAN
Subjurisdiction: SOMERVILLE
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2470
    State: ALABAMA
County: HENRY
Subjurisdiction: HEADLAND
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2471
    State: ALABAMA
County: WALKER
Subjurisdiction: CORDOVA
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2472
    State: ALABAMA
County: FRANKLIN
Subjurisdiction: PHIL CAMPBELL
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2473
    State: ALABAMA
County: ETOWAH
Subjurisdiction: RAINBOW CITY
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2474
    State: ALABAMA
County: RANDOLPH
Subjurisdiction: ROANOKE
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2475
    State: VIRGINIA
Subjurisdiction: WINCHESTER
Voter registration (Location deleted)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2476
    State: NORTH CAROLINA
County: UNION
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2477
    State: ALABAMA
County: ST. CLAIR
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2498
    State: ALABAMA
County: CULLMAN
Subjurisdiction: GOOD HOPE
Annexation
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2499
    State: ALABAMA
County: CALHOUN, ETOWAH
Subjurisdiction: SOUTHSIDE
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2501
    State: ALABAMA
County: CULLMAN
Subjurisdiction: HANCEVILLE
Annexation
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2503
    State: GEORGIA
County: POLK
Subjurisdiction: ROCKMART
Annexation
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2505
    State: NORTH CAROLINA
County: WILSON
Subjurisdiction: WILSON
Annexation
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2509
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: CHARLESTON
Subjurisdiction:
Boundary changes
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2510
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: DORCHESTER
Subjurisdiction:
Boundary changes
Submission received

06/19/2000 - 2000-2511
    State: ARIZONA
County: COCHISE
Subjurisdiction: DOUGLAS
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 1999-3975
    State: NORTH CAROLINA
County: ROCKINGHAM
Subjurisdiction: STONEVILLE
Staggered terms
Term of office (Four years)
Implementation schedule
Notice of withdrawal

06/20/2000 - 2000-0454
    State: ALABAMA
County: BALDWIN
Subjurisdiction: FAIRHOPE
Annexation
Related submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-0634
    State: VIRGINIA
County: NORTHAMPTON
Subjurisdiction: NASSAWADOX
Annexation
Additional information received

06/20/2000 - 2000-1275
    State: ALABAMA
County: BALDWIN
Subjurisdiction: FAIRHOPE
Annexation
Related submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-1771
    State: TEXAS
County: BEXAR
Subjurisdiction: SAN ANTONIO
Annexation
Related submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-1828
    State: NORTH CAROLINA
County: CLEVELAND
Subjurisdiction: CLEVELAND COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Consolidation of jurisdictions
Method of election (At large)
Plurality vote requirement
Staggered terms
Term of office (Four years)
Number of officials
Implementation schedule (Interim board)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

06/20/2000 - 2000-1898
    State: GEORGIA
County: LUMPKIN
Subjurisdiction: DAHLONEGA
Annexation
Related submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2007
    State: GEORGIA
County: GWINNETT
Subjurisdiction: SNELLVILLE
Annexation
Related submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2436
    State: GEORGIA
County: GWINNETT
Subjurisdiction: SNELLVILLE
Annexation
Related submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2478
    State: TEXAS
County: BEXAR
Subjurisdiction: SAN ANTONIO
Deannexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2481
    State: GEORGIA
County: LAMAR
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2486
    State: ALABAMA
County: BALDWIN
Subjurisdiction: GULF SHORES
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2487
    State: GEORGIA
County: NEWTON
Subjurisdiction: COVINGTON
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2488
    State: ALABAMA
County: WILCOX
Subjurisdiction: PINE HILL
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2489
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: LANCASTER
Subjurisdiction: KERSHAW
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2492
    State: ALABAMA
County: JACKSON
Subjurisdiction: DUTTON
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2494
    State: GEORGIA
County: GWINNETT
Subjurisdiction: SNELLVILLE
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2496
    State: ARIZONA
County: MARICOPA
Subjurisdiction: PHOENIX ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT #1
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2506
    State: ALABAMA
County: BALDWIN
Subjurisdiction: FAIRHOPE
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2507
    State: GEORGIA
County: LUMPKIN
Subjurisdiction: DAHLONEGA
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2508
    State: ALABAMA
County: JEFFERSON
Subjurisdiction: VESTAVIA HILLS
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2512
    State: ALASKA
Borough: NORTH SLOPE
Subjurisdiction:
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2514
    State: ALABAMA
County: WINSTON
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2515
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: HORRY
Subjurisdiction: MYRTLE BEACH
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2516
    State: GEORGIA
County: WALTON
Subjurisdiction: WALNUT GROVE
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2517
    State: GEORGIA
Subjurisdiction: STATE COURT
Number of officials
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2518
    State: LOUISIANA
Parish: EAST BATON ROUGE
Subjurisdiction: BAKER
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2520
    State: ALABAMA
County: BALDWIN
Subjurisdiction: SUMMERDALE
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2521
    State: ARIZONA
County: YUMA
Subjurisdiction: YUMA
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2522
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: LANCASTER
Subjurisdiction: LANCASTER
Annexation
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2523
    State: ALABAMA
County: JEFFERSON
Subjurisdiction: TRAFFORD
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2524
    State: ALABAMA
County: JEFFERSON
Subjurisdiction: FULTONDALE
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2525
    State: ALABAMA
County: JACKSON
Subjurisdiction: SCOTTSBORO
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2526
    State: TEXAS
County: BEXAR
Subjurisdiction: LIVE OAK
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

06/20/2000 - 2000-2527
    State: GEORGIA
County: GWINNETT
Subjurisdiction: GRAYSON
Annexation
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 1999-2145
    State: LOUISIANA
Parish: BIENVILLE
Subjurisdiction:
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Additional information received

06/21/2000 - 2000-0867
    State: TEXAS
County: TERRY
Subjurisdiction: BROWNFIELD
Annexation (Procedures)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Election administration
Candidate qualification procedures
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Compensation
Referendum requirement
Additional information received

06/21/2000 - 2000-1598
    State: GEORGIA
County: BUTTS
Subjurisdiction: JENKINSBURG
Annexation
Resubmission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2163
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: CHEROKEE
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2254
    State: GEORGIA
County: BUTTS
Subjurisdiction: JENKINSBURG
Annexation
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2291
    State: TEXAS
County: KENDALL
Subjurisdiction: BOERNE
Annexation
Additional information received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2482
    State: MISSISSIPPI
Subjurisdiction:
Creation of special district (Enabling legislation)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Conflict of interest limitations)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Retain office)
Referendum requirement
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2483
    State: LOUISIANA
Parish: CALDWELL
Subjurisdiction: CALDWELL PARISH LAW ENFORCEMENT DISTRICT
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2484
    State: ALABAMA
County: LIMESTONE, MADISON
Subjurisdiction: HUNTSVILLE
Annexation
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2485
    State: GEORGIA
County: CARROLL
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

06/21/2000 - 2000-2490
    State: TEXAS
County: BRAZOS
Subjurisdiction: NAVASOTA
Special election procedures
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2491
    State: GEORGIA
County: RICHMOND
Subjurisdiction: RICHMOND COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Plurality vote requirement
Procedures for filling vacancies
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2493
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: ABBEVILLE
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2495
    State: GEORGIA
Subjurisdiction:
Campaign financing provisions (Disclosure requirements)
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2497
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: YORK
Subjurisdiction: ROCK HILL
Annexation
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2513
    State: ARIZONA
County: MARICOPA
Subjurisdiction: TEMPE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT #3
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

06/21/2000 - 2000-2529
    State: TEXAS
County: MCLENNAN
Subjurisdiction: MCGREGOR
Annexation
Submission received

06/22/2000 - 2000-1881
    State: TEXAS
County: HARRIS
Subjurisdiction: NEWPORT MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
General election (Cancelled)
Additional information received

06/22/2000 - 2000-2291
    State: TEXAS
County: KENDALL
Subjurisdiction: BOERNE
Annexation
Additional information received

06/22/2000 - 2000-2519
    State: ARIZONA
County: MARICOPA
Subjurisdiction: PEORIA
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

06/22/2000 - 2000-2528
    State: VIRGINIA
County: NEW KENT
Subjurisdiction:
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

06/22/2000 - 2000-2530
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: AIKEN
Subjurisdiction: NORTH AUGUSTA
Annexation
Submission received

06/22/2000 - 2000-2531
    State: ALABAMA
County: BARBOUR
Subjurisdiction: CLAYTON
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

06/22/2000 - 2000-2532
    State: MICHIGAN
Subjurisdiction:
Number of officials
Submission received

06/22/2000 - 2000-2534
    State: ALABAMA
County: SHELBY
Subjurisdiction: CHELSEA
Annexation
Submission received

06/22/2000 - 2000-2535
    State: SOUTH CAROLINA
County: BERKELEY
Subjurisdiction:
Voter registration (Relocation of registrars office)
Submission received

Joseph D. Rich
Acting Chief, Voting Section
>

Updated August 6, 2015

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?
Yes No