Notice Of Preclearance Activity Under The Voting Rights Act Of 1965, As Amended

Notice Date: 03/20/2006

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone, to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60-day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding previous, but still pending submissions, withdrawals of submitted voting changes, objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions were received on the dates indicated.


ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: GUNTERSVILLE
County: MARSHALL
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2229

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: PRICEVILLE
County: MORGAN
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2497

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: BIBB
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Precinct
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place
Polling place (Consolidation)
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-0320

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2506

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: WILCOX
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-0697

ALASKA Subjurisdiction: ANCHORAGE
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Boundary changes
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2385

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: KING RANCH COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Creation of special district
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2225

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: WESTERN MARICOPA EDUCATION CENTER DISTRICT No402
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Boundary changes
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2443

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voter registration (Procedures)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2223

CALIFORNIA Subjurisdiction: CASTROVILLE COUNTY WATER DISTRICT
County: MONTEREY
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2409

CALIFORNIA Subjurisdiction: MONTEREY COUNTY SERVICE AREA No14
County: MONTEREY
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Deannexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2410

CALIFORNIA Subjurisdiction: MONTEREY PENINSULA REGIONAL PARK DISTRICT
County: MONTEREY
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-0856

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: MANSFIELD
County: NEWTON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2478

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: MOLENA
County: PIKE
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-0841

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: MORROW
County: CLAYTON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2221

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: RIVERDALE
County: CLAYTON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-0605

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: STOCKBRIDGE
County: HENRY
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2222

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2217

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2574

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: FORSYTH
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2239

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: HENRY
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2315

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: HENRY
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2214

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: RABUN
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voter registration (Relocation of registrars office)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2382

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: TERRELL
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2464

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: HAMMOND
Parish: TANGIPAHOA
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2284

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: NATCHITOCHES
Parish: NATCHITOCHES
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2300

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: NEW ORLEANS
Parish: ORLEANS
Action Date: 03/16/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-0389

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: SHREVEPORT CITY COURT
Parish: BOSSIER, CADDO
Action Date: 02/08/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2414

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: VIVIAN
Parish: CADDO
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2350

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-1207

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-1208

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-1209

MISSISSIPPI Subjurisdiction: HICKORY FLAT
County: NEWTON
Action Date: 03/16/2006
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-1165

MISSISSIPPI Subjurisdiction:
County: CARROLL
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2415

MISSISSIPPI Subjurisdiction:
County: OKTIBBEHA
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2231

MISSISSIPPI Subjurisdiction:
County: UNION
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2230

NEW YORK Subjurisdiction: NEW YORK
Borough: BRONX, KINGS, NEW YORK
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2412

NORTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: GIBSONVILLE FIRE TAX DISTRICT
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2359

NORTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: ROCKINGHAM COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ROCKINGHAM
Action Date: 03/16/2006
Method of election (Single-member districts/at large)
Plurality vote requirement
Number of officials
Procedures for filling vacancies
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-0329

NORTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 03/16/2006
Absentee Voting
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2530

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: GOOSE CREEK
County: BERKELEY
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2006-0403

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: GOOSE CREEK
County: BERKELEY
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2006-0759

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: GOOSE CREEK
County: BERKELEY
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2404

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: LORIS
County: HORRY
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2334

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: LYMAN
County: SPARTANBURG
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2307

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction:
County: BAMBERG
Action Date: 03/17/2006
Limited redistricting
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-1373

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction:
County: KERSHAW
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2311

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ALPINE
County: BREWSTER
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2542

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ALPINE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BREWSTER
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2358

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ALTON
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2487

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ANGLETON
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2218

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ASPERMONT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: STONEWALL
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2396

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ATHENS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HENDERSON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2375

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Annexation
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2576

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: AUSTIN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2241

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: AUSTWELL
County: REFUGIO
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2340

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BALCONES HEIGHTS
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2545

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BALLINGER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: RUNNELS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2488

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BALMORHEA
County: REEVES
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2457

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BARBERS HILL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CHAMBERS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2524

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BAY COLONY WEST MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: GALVESTON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Creation of special district
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2604

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BAYTOWN
County: CHAMBERS, HARRIS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-1097

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BAYTOWN
County: CHAMBERS, HARRIS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Joint election procedures
Compensation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2454

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BAYTOWN FIRE CONTROL PREVENTION AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES DISTRICT
County: CHAMBERS, HARRIS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Creation of special district
Staggered terms
Term of office (Two years)
Number of officials
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Confirmation)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2465

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BEDFORD
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2549

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BELL COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: BELL
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2450

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BELLA VISTA MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2470

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BELLVILLE
County: AUSTIN
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2393

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BELTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BELL
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2245

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BEN BOLT-PALITO BLANCO CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JIM WELLS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2583

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BEXAR-MEDINA-ATASCOSA COUNTIES WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: ATASCOSA, BEXAR, MEDINA
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2512

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BISSONNET MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2587

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BLANKET
County: BROWN
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2386

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BLOOMBURG INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CASS
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2293

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BLOOMING GROVE
County: NAVARRO
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-1656

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BONNEY
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2472

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BORGER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HUTCHINSON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2570

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BOYD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WISE
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2376

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BOYD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WISE
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2571

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BRAZORIA COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2588

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BRAZORIA COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No2
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2589

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BRAZORIA COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No3
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2590

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BREMOND
County: ROBERTSON
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2281

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BRUSHY CREEK MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2226

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BRYAN
County: BRAZOS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2427

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BRYAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BRAZOS, ROBERTSON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2425

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BUCKHOLTS
County: MILAM
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2276

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BUCKHOLTS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MILAM
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2318

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BUDA
County: HAYS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2319

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BUFFALO
County: LEON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2373

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BUNA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JASPER
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2551

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BURLESON COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: BURLESON
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2304

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BURNEY ROAD MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2591

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CADDO MILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HUNT
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-1704

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CALDWELL
County: BURLESON
Action Date: 03/03/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2442

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CALVERT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ROBERTSON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2364

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CAMPBELL
County: HUNT
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2265

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CANTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: VAN ZANDT
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2523

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CASH SPECIAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HOPKINS, HUNT, RAINS, ROCKWALL
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2496

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CASTLEBERRY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2272

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CASTLEWOOD MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2592

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CASTRO COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: CASTRO
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2413

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CASTROVILLE
County: MEDINA
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2461

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CELESTE
County: HUNT
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2556

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CELINA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: COLLIN, DENTON, GRAYSON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2407

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CENTRAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ANGELINA
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2565

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CHAPEL HILL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TITUS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2235

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CHEROKEE COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: CHEROKEE
Action Date: 03/16/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2505

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CHESTER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TYLER
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2398

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CHILDRESS
County: CHILDRESS
Action Date: 03/06/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2346

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CHISHOLM TRAIL SPECIAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: BELL, BURNET, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2553

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CLEBURNE
County: JOHNSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2563

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CLL MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: BELL, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Designation)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2566

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COLDSPRING-OAKHURST CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: SAN JACINTO
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2547

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COLEMAN COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: COLEMAN
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2330

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COLLEGE STATION
County: BRAZOS
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2560

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COLUMBUS
County: COLORADO
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2411

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COMBINED CONSUMERS SPECIAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HUNT, KAUFMAN, VAN ZANDT
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2266

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COPPELL
County: DALLAS, DENTON, TARRANT
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2271

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CORSICANA
County: NAVARRO
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2296

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COTTONWOOD CREEK MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2577

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COW CREEK GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: KENDALL
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Deannexation
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2420

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CRANDALL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DALLAS, KAUFMAN
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2210

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CRAWFORD
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2353

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CROSBY COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: CROSBY
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2504

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CROSBY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2212

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CROSS ROADS
County: DENTON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2328

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CUMBY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HOPKINS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2491

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CUSHING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: NACOGDOCHES
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2435

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CYPRESS RANCH WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2568

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DALHART
County: DALLAM, HARTLEY
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2447

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DALLAS COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No6
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2521

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DAYTON
County: LIBERTY
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2467

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DELTA COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: DELTA
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2363

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DENISON
County: GRAYSON
Action Date: 03/03/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2342

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DENISON
County: GRAYSON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2344

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DENISON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GRAYSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2510

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DEWITT MEDICAL DISTRICT
County: DEWITT
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2456

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DIBOLL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ANGELINA
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2449

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DODD CITY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FANNIN
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2348

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DRIPPING SPRINGS
County: HAYS
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2220

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EAGLE MOUNTAIN-SAGINAW INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2397

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EANES INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2436

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EANES INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2441

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EAST CEDAR CREEK FRESH WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT
County: HENDERSON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2365

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ECTOR INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FANNIN
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2279

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EDEN CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CONCHO
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2489

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EDGEWOOD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2332

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EDGEWOOD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: VAN ZANDT
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2561

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EDNA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2270

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ELDORADO
County: SCHLEICHER
Action Date: 03/03/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2349

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ELECTRA
County: WICHITA
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2607

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ELECTRA HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: WICHITA
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2370

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ELECTRA HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: WICHITA
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2609

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ELECTRA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WICHITA
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2608

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ELKHART INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ANDERSON
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2331

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ENNIS
County: ELLIS
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2352

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ENNIS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ELLIS, NAVARRO
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2371

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ETOILE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: NACOGDOCHES
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2460

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EVADALE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JASPER
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2550

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: FERN BLUFF MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2474

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: FLOYD
County: HUNT
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Incorporation
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2580

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: FOREST HILLS MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Annexation
Resubmission received
Submission Number: 2005-4367

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No66
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Creation of special district
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2593

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: FOUNTAINHEAD MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2242

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: FRIONA
County: PARMER
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2448

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: FRIONA
County: PARMER
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2459

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: FRISCO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: COLLIN, DENTON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2387

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GALENA PARK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2535

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GALVESTON COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No13
County: GALVESTON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2594

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GOLD-BURG INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CLAY, MONTAGUE
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2486

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GONZALES HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS
County: GONZALES
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2297

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GORMAN
County: COMANCHE
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2557

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GRANGER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2339

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GRAPELAND
County: HOUSTON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2495

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GUN BARREL CITY
County: HENDERSON
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2347

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HALLETTSVILLE
County: LAVACA
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2246

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARDIN COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: HARDIN
Action Date: 03/17/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2606

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARLANDALE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2380

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARLANDALE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2586

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No191
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2237

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No64
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2462

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No84
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2476

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARROLD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WILBARGER
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2247

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARTLEY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARTLEY
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2248

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HAWKINS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WOOD
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2423

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HAYS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No4
County: HAYS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2540

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HENRIETTA
County: CLAY
Action Date: 02/02/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2612

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HEREFORD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CASTRO, DEAF SMITH, PARMER
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2267

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HEREFORD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CASTRO, DEAF SMITH, PARMER
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2260

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HICKORY CREEK SPECIAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: COLLIN, FANNIN, HUNT
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2480

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HIDALGO
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2517

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HONDO
County: MEDINA
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2463

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HOOKS
County: BOWIE
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2316

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HOOKS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BOWIE
Action Date: 03/06/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2341

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HORIZON CITY
County: EL PASO
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2209

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HUBBARD
County: HILL
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-1180

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HUGHES SPRINGS
County: CASS
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2468

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HUGHES SPRINGS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CASS, MORRIS
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2469

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HUTCHINS
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2257

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HUTCHINSON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: HUTCHINSON
Action Date: 03/03/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2473

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: IOLA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GRIMES
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2401

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: IRAAN
County: PECOS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2392

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: IRAAN GENERAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: PECOS
Action Date: 03/06/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2367

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: IRVING
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2233

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: IRVING
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2261

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: JACKSBORO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ARCHER, JACK, WISE
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2243

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: JOAQUIN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: PANOLA, SHELBY
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2337

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: JUSTIN
County: DENTON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2259

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KARNES CITY
County: KARNES
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2317

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KATY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND, HARRIS, WALLER
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2503

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KELLER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2289

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KELLY LANE WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Creation of special district
Staggered terms
Term of office (Four years)
Number of officials
Deannexation
Bilingual procedures
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2575

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KILGORE
County: GREGG, RUSK
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2444

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KINGS MANOR MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS, MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2595

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KINGSVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: KLEBERG
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2582

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KIRBYVILLE CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JASPER, NEWTON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2258

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KOUNTZE
County: HARDIN
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2215

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KRUGERVILLE
County: DENTON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2285

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LA COSTE
County: MEDINA
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2299

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LA JOYA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 02/28/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-0486

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LAGO VISTA
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2418

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LAGUNA MADRE WATER DISTRICT
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2236

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LAKE BRIDGEPORT
County: WISE
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2343

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LAREDO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WEBB
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2268

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LAREDO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WEBB
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2585

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LAVACA COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: LAVACA
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2211

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LEANDER
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Annexation
Related submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-1936

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LEANDER
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2419

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LEANDER
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2416

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LEANDER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2424

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LINDEN-KILDARE CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CASS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2536

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LOCKHART INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CALDWELL
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2255

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LOMETA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: LAMPASAS, MILLS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2399

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LONGVIEW INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GREGG
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-0462

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LOOP INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GAINES
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2522

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LORAINE
County: MITCHELL
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2362

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LOS FRESNOS CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2264

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LOST CREEK MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2519

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LOUISE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WHARTON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2500

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LUMBERTON
County: HARDIN
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2395

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LYFORD CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CAMERON, HIDALGO, WILLACY
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2584

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MALAKOFF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HENDERSON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2357

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MANSFIELD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JOHNSON, TARRANT
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2388

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MASON CREEK UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2238

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MCDADE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2292

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MCKINNEY
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Annexation
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2538

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MEGARGEL
County: ARCHER
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2499

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MELISSA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2369

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MERIDIAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BOSQUE
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2232

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MEXIA
County: LIMESTONE
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2303

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MIDLOTHIAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ELLIS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2437

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MIDWAY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2253

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MILANO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MILAM
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2374

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MILDRED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: NAVARRO
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2458

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MILLSAP INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: PALO PINTO, PARKER
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2537

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MINERAL WELLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: PALO PINTO, PARKER
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2390

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MISSOURI CITY
County: FORT BEND, HARRIS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2227

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MONTE ALTO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2453

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No16
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2312

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No18
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2310

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No24
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2308

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No56
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2306

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MONTGOMERY COUNTY UTILITY DISTRICT No3
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2228

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MONTGOMERY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2329

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MOORE'S CROSSING MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2477

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MOUNT ENTERPRISE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: RUSK
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2234

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MOUNT PLEASANT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TITUS
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2283

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MULESHOE AREA HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: BAILEY, PARMER
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2345

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MULESHOE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BAILEY, LAMB
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2286

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MURCHISON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HENDERSON
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2326

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NEDERLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2567

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NEW BRAUNFELS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: COMAL, GUADALUPE
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2531

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORMANGEE
County: LEON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2452

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORTH AUSTIN MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2479

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORTH HARRIS MONTGOMERY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: HARRIS, MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Precinct (Deleted)
Polling place (Designation)
Polling place (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2240

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORTH HAYS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: HAYS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Polling place (Designation)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2381

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORTH ZULCH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MADISON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2440

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORTHEAST TEXAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: CAMP, MORRIS, TITUS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2302

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORTHSIDE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BANDERA, BEXAR, MEDINA
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2287

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORTHTOWN MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2277

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORTHWEST INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DENTON, TARRANT, WISE
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2502

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORTHWOOD MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2596

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NUECES CANYON CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: EDWARDS, REAL, UVALDE
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2361

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: OAK LEAF
County: ELLIS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2249

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: OAK POINT
County: DENTON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2426

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: OAKWOOD
County: LEON
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2405

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: OAKWOOD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: LEON
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2322

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: OLTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: LAMB
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2498

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: OVERTON
County: RUSK, SMITH
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2280

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PAINT ROCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CONCHO
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2368

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PALACIOS
County: MATAGORDA
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2400

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PALACIOS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JACKSON, MATAGORDA
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2438

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PALMER PLANTATION MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Creation of special district
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2597

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PALMER PLANTATION MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No2
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2598

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PANORAMA
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2320

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PARKLANDS MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: HAYS
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2379

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PASEO DEL ESTE MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No2
County: EL PASO
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Creation of special district
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2610

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PASEO DEL ESTE MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No9
County: EL PASO
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Creation of special district
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2611

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PEARLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BRAZORIA, HARRIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2562

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PETERSBURG
County: HALE
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2275

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PHARR
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2394

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PINE TREE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GREGG
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2492

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PORT ISABEL
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2278

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PORT NECHES
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2559

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PORT NECHES-GROVES INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2355

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: POTEET
County: ATASCOSA
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2338

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: POTEET INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ATASCOSA
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2325

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: POTTER COUNTY FRESH WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT No1
County: POTTER
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2335

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PRAIRIE LEA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CALDWELL
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2301

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PRAIRIE VIEW
County: WALLER
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2314

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PRESIDENTIAL GLEN MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2482

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY
County: EDWARDS
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2428

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PROGRESO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2263

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: RAYBURN COUNTRY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: JASPER
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2403

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: RAYMONDVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WILLACY
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2513

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: RICHARDSON
County: COLLIN, DALLAS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Name change)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2372

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: RICHLAND SPRINGS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: SAN SABA
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2421

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: RIESEL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FALLS, MCLENNAN
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2321

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROBSTOWN
County: NUECES
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2288

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROBSTOWN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: NUECES
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2389

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROCKWALL
County: ROCKWALL
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2555

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROGERS
County: BELL
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2250

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROMA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: STARR
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2445

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROOSEVELT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: LUBBOCK
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2327

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROSCOE
County: NOLAN
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-0243

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROSEBUD-LOTT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FALLS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2391

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROUND ROCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2529

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROWLETT
County: DALLAS, ROCKWALL
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2273

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROYSE CITY
County: COLLIN, ROCKWALL
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2294

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: RUNAWAY BAY
County: WISE
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2408

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: RUNGE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: KARNES
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2558

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SABINAL
County: UVALDE
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2324

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SAGINAW
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2484

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SAN ANTONIO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Name change)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2291

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: SAN AUGUSTINE
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2466

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SAN MARCOS CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CALDWELL, GUADALUPE, HAYS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2532

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SAN PATRICIO MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT
County: ARANSAS, REFUGIO, SAN PATRICIO
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Creation of special district
Annexation
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2509

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SAN SABA COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: SAN SABA
Action Date: 03/16/2006
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2572

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SANTA GERTRUDIS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: KLEBERG
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2430

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SEAGOVILLE
County: DALLAS, KAUFMAN
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2295

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SEALY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: AUSTIN
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2548

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SHARYLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2446

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SILVERTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BRISCOE
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2290

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SMITHVILLE
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2354

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SNYDER
County: SCURRY
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2282

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SOCORRO
County: EL PASO
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2455

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SOUTH SHORE HARBOUR MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No2
County: GALVESTON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2599

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SOUTH SHORE HARBOUR MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No3
County: GALVESTON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2600

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SOUTH SHORE HARBOUR MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No6
County: GALVESTON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2601

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SOUTH SHORE HARBOUR MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No7
County: GALVESTON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2602

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SPENCER ROAD PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2603

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ST. PAUL
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2333

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: STREETMAN
County: FREESTONE
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2493

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SUGAR LAND
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2573

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SULPHUR BLUFF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FRANKLIN, HOPKINS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2541

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SUNNYVALE
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2533

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SWISHER COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: SWISHER
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Voting method
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-0924

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TALTY
County: KAUFMAN
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2298

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TANGLEWOOD FOREST LIMITED DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2485

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TARA GLEN MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: GALVESTON
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2305

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TARRANT REGIONAL WATER DISTRICT
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Voting method (Electronic)
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2439

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TEXAS NATIONAL MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2309

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: THREE RIVERS
County: LIVE OAK
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2494

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TITUS COUNTY FRESH WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT No1
County: TITUS
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2613

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TOLAR
County: HOOD
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2360

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TOOL
County: HENDERSON
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2402

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No11
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2269

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No2
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Annexation
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2578

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No3
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2490

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No4
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2507

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No5
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2508

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No6
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2511

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No7
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2514

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No8
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2515

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No9
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2518

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No14
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2520

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No20
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2525

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRENT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FISHER, JONES, NOLAN
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2501

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TRINIDAD
County: HENDERSON, RUSK
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2417

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TROPHY CLUB
County: DENTON, TARRANT
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (City council)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2366

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: UNION HILL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: UPSHUR, WOOD
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2254

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: UNION VALLEY
County: HUNT
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Incorporation
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2581

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: UVALDE CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: REAL, UVALDE, ZAVALA
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2216

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: VALLEY MILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BOSQUE
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2422

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: VALLEY VIEW INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: COOKE
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2451

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: VAN ALSTYNE
County: GRAYSON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2351

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: VERNON
County: WILBARGER
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2483

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: VERNON COLLEGE JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: WILBARGER
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2251

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: VILLAGE OF LAKE TANGLEWOOD
County: RANDALL
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2429

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WAELDER
County: GONZALES
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2213

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WAELDER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CALDWELL
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2543

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WASKOM
County: HARRISON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2377

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WASKOM INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARRISON
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2378

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WATAUGA
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Address change)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2252

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WAXAHACHIE
County: ELLIS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2569

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WAXAHACHIE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ELLIS
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2219

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WEST CYPRESS HILLS WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Creation of special district
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2544

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WEST INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HILL, MCLENNAN
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2244

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WEST TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No6
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2526

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WEST TRAVIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No8
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2432

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WEST WHARTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: WHARTON
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2274

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WEST WISE SPECIAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: WISE
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2313

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WESTWOOD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ANDERSON
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2256

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILBARGER CREEK MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2431

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILBARGER CREEK MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No2
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2433

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No9
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Creation of special district
Polling place (Designation)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2579

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No14
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2564

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No16
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Creation of special district
Number of officials
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Voting method (Touch screen)
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2539

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No17
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Designation)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Touch screen)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2552

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No18
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2554

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON COUNTY WATER, SEWER, IRRIGATION, & DRAINAGE DISTRICT No3
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Annexation
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2527

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON-TRAVIS COUNTIES WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1D
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2528

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON-TRAVIS COUNTIES WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1F
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2475

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON-TRAVIS COUNTIES WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1G
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2471

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WILLIS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MONTGOMERY, SAN JACINTO
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2516

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WINTERGARDEN GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: DIMMIT, LA SALLE, ZAVALA
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2481

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WOLFE CITY
County: HUNT
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2383

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WOODWAY
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2406

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ZAVALLA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ANGELINA
Action Date: 03/10/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2224

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: BELL
Action Date: 03/09/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2384

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: BELL
Action Date: 03/14/2006
Polling place
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-0358

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2546

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: CHILDRESS
Action Date: 03/13/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2323

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: KENDALL
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2356

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: LUBBOCK
Action Date: 03/15/2006
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-2534

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: STEPHENS
Action Date: 03/17/2006
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2605

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction:
County: DINWIDDIE
Action Date: 03/07/2006
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2434

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction:
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/08/2006
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2006-2262

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction:
County: TAZEWELL
Action Date: 03/17/2006
Boundary changes
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2006-0251


John Tanner
Chief, Voting Section
>
Updated August 6, 2015

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?
Yes No