Notice Of Preclearance Activity Under The Voting Rights Act Of 1965, As Amended

Notice Date: 04/02/2004

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted

under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the

Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5

of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of

Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from

the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting

changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions

to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,

to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest

possible date to assure that they may be considered during the

60-day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385,

or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division,

Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW,

Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should

be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet

directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from

the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on

Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents,

and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the

options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

The following submissions of voting changes, additional information

regarding previous, but still pending submissions, withdrawals of

submitted voting changes, objections, requests for the Attorney

General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory

judgment actions were received on the dates indicated.


ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: ALBERTVILLE
County: MARSHALL
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1553

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: ATHENS
County: LIMESTONE
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Redistricting plan (Council)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0535

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: CEDAR BLUFF
County: CHEROKEE
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Redistricting plan (Council)
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1566

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: CHILDERSBURG
County: TALLADEGA
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Redistricting plan (Council)
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1532

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: CLANTON
County: CHILTON
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Designation)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0486

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: CORDOVA
County: WALKER
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Redistricting plan (Council)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1489

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: GRAYSVILLE
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1482

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: GREENVILLE
County: BUTLER
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Redistricting plan (Council)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1508

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: LINEVILLE
County: CLAY
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1534

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: MILLBROOK
County: ELMORE
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1502

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: MILLPORT
County: LAMAR
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Redistricting plan (Council)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1509

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: MOBILE
County: MOBILE
Action Date: 04/01/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1253

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: OXFORD
County: CALHOUN, TALLADEGA
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1558

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: PIEDMONT
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Redistricting plan (Council)
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1497

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: TUSKEGEE
County: MACON
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Annexation
Resubmission received
Submission Number: 1984-1572

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: TUSKEGEE
County: MACON
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1533

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: WALKER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WALKER
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0452

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: MADISON
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0809

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: MADISON
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0809

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: TUSCALOOSA
Action Date: 04/02/2004
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0181

ALASKA Subjurisdiction: ALASKA REPUBLICAN MODERATE PARTY, INC.
Action Date: 03/24/2004
Election administration (Ballot access for political parties)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1457

ALASKA Subjurisdiction:
Borough KETCHIKAN GATEWAY
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1544

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: CHANDLER
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1513

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: FLAGSTAFF UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT No1
County: COCONINO
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1524

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: HOLBROOK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT No3
County: NAVAJO
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0738

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: ORO VALLEY
County: PIMA
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1503

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: SIERRA VISTA
County: COCHISE
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Limited redistricting
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1549

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction:
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Precinct (Realignment)
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1516

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1548

FLORIDA Subjurisdiction: TEMPLE TERRACE
County: HILLSBOROUGH
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1464

FLORIDA Subjurisdiction: TEMPLE TERRACE
County: HILLSBOROUGH
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1562

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: DAWSON
County: TERRELL
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1458

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: DAWSONVILLE
County: DAWSON
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1491

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: EAST POINT
County: FULTON
Action Date: 03/04/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1535

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: JEFFERSON
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1507

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: LA GRANGE
County: TROUP
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1486

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: MAXEYS
County: OGLETHORPE
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1570

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: MONTICELLO
County: JASPER
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1536

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: ROBERTA
County: CRAWFORD
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1466

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: SHARPSBURG
County: COWETA
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1472

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: STOCKBRIDGE
County: HENRY
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1542

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: TALMO
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 03/23/2004
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2004-0516

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: TALMO
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 03/23/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1511

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: TALMO
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1511

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: TALMO
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1512

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Nonpartisan elections (Judgeship)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1514

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: CARROLL
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1554

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: COOK
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Voter registration (Relocation of registrars office)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1506

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: COOK
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1521

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 03/23/2004
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1454

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1467

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: HOUSTON
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1560

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: JENKINS
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1460

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: RICHMOND
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1496

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: WALTON
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0725

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: JEFFERSON PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT
Parish: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1500

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: MANY
Parish: SABINE
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1459

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: NEW IBERIA
Parish: IBERIA
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1564

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: OBERLIN
Parish: ALLEN
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1538

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: PINEVILLE
Parish: RAPIDES
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1474

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: SULPHUR
Parish: CALCASIEU
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1488

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: ZACHARY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Parish: EAST BATON ROUGE
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1539

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Parish: CLAIBORNE
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1483

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Parish: VERMILION
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1547

MISSISSIPPI Subjurisdiction: NEWTON
County: NEWTON
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1478

NEW YORK Subjurisdiction: NEW YORK
Borough BRONX, KINGS, NEW YORK
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1537

NORTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction:
County: HARNETT
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1493

NORTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1501

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: BENNETTSVILLE
County: MARLBORO
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1555

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: COLUMBIA
County: LEXINGTON, RICHLAND
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1515

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: HILTON HEAD ISLAND
County: BEAUFORT
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1550

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: INMAN
County: SPARTANBURG
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Annexation
Resubmission received
Submission Number: 2003-2051

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: MAULDIN
County: GREENVILLE
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1505

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: MT. PLEASANT
County: CHARLESTON
Action Date: 03/24/2004
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1026

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: MT. PLEASANT
County: CHARLESTON
Action Date: 03/24/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1468

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction:
County: CHARLESTON
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1490

SOUTH DAKOTA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 03/24/2004
Absentee Voting
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0035

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ACTON MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HOOD, JOHNSON
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1477

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ALICE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JIM WELLS
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1569

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ALVIN
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1531

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ANGELINA COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: ANGELINA
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1480

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BALCH SPRINGS
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1526

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BARTON SPRINGS-EDWARDS AQUIFER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: BASTROP, CALDWELL, HAYS, TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Voting method (Machine)
Notice of withdrawal
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1017

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BASTROP INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 03/10/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0861

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BEE CAVE
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1485

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BEXAR METROPOLITAN WATER DISTRICT
County: ATASCOSA, BEXAR, COMAL, MEDINA
Action Date: 04/01/2004
Boundary changes (Special districts)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1572

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BRAZOS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: BRAZOS
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1543

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BRECKENRIDGE
County: STEPHENS
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1471

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BROOKS COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: BROOKS
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1519

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BURNET CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BURNET, LLANO, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Term of office
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1525

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CHIMNEY HILL MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1517

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COLLIN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Polling place (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-1266

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COLUMBUS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: AUSTIN, COLORADO
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1282

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: CORPUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: NUECES
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1495

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DECATUR
County: WISE
Action Date: 03/30/2004
General election
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0729

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: DUNCANVILLE
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 04/01/2004
Deannexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1546

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EAST TAWAKONI
County: RAINS
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1545

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ELLIS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: ELLIS
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Absentee Voting
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1479

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ENNIS
County: ELLIS
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1475

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: FOLLETT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: LIPSCOMB
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1568

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No116
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1529

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GARLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Election administration
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1563

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GRAYSON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: GRAYSON
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1520

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: GRIMES COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: GRIMES
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1456

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARDIN COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: HARDIN
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Runoff election (Date set)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1530

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARLINGEN
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1523

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No120
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1481

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No147
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1492

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No152
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 04/01/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0540

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No96
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1487

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARRISON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: HARRISON
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1504

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HIDALGO COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1469

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HOUSTON
County: FORT BEND, HARRIS, MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1484

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: JEFFERSON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1527

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: JOHNSON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: JOHNSON
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1551

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: KLEBERG COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: KLEBERG
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Precinct (Added)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Added)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1561

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LAKE DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DENTON
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-1249

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LIBERTY
County: LIBERTY
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1455

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LOCKHART
County: CALDWELL
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1494

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LUMBERTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARDIN
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1540

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MAVERICK COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: MAVERICK
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1552

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MCALLEN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Machine)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1465

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MCLENNAN COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 04/01/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0881

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MERCEDES INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1567

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MITCHELL COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: MITCHELL
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1461

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MONTGOMERY COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Election administration
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-1185

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NEEDVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Residency districts eliminated
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0506

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NUECES COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: NUECES
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1518

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ORANGE COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: ORANGE
Action Date: 03/31/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1571

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PARKER COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: PARKER
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1476

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PITTSBURG
County: CAMP
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Form of government (Council-manager)
Method of staggering terms
Term of office (Three years)
Annexation (Procedures)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Ballot format
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Retain office)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Compensation
Initiative, referendum, recall procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0414

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PITTSBURG
County: CAMP
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Form of government (Council-manager)
Method of staggering terms
Term of office (Three years)
Annexation (Procedures)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Ballot format
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Retain office)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Compensation
Initiative, referendum, recall procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0414

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ROBERTSON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: ROBERTSON
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Polling place (Added)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-1038

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: RUNNELS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: RUNNELS
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1557

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SAN MARCOS
County: CALDWELL, HAYS
Action Date: 03/24/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures
General election
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-1035

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SCHULENBURG
County: FAYETTE
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1422

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SMITH COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: SMITH
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0583

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: SMITH COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: SMITH
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1462

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: TAYLOR COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: TAYLOR
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1541

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: VIDOR
County: ORANGE
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Runoff election (Date set)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1565

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WACO
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 04/01/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0879

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WACO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 04/01/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2004-0880

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WIMBERLEY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HAYS
Action Date: 03/24/2004
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1335

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: WOLFFORTH
County: LUBBOCK
Action Date: 03/26/2004
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1473

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 03/29/2004
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1499

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: HOOD
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1528

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: RUNNELS
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1556

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction: CLIFTON
County: FAIRFAX
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-1522

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction: FALLS CHURCH
Action Date: 03/25/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1463

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction: MANASSAS
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Voting method (Touch screen)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2004-0968

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction: NORFOLK
Action Date: 03/30/2004
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2004-1559


Joseph D. Rich
Chief, Voting Section
>
Updated August 6, 2015

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?
Yes No