Notice Of Preclearance Activity Under The Voting Rights Act Of 1965, As Amended

Notice Date: 09/21/2001

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone, to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60-day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, P.O. Box 66128, Washington, D.C. 20035-6128 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

The following submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding previous, but still pending submissions, withdrawals of submitted voting changes, objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions were received on the dates indicated.


ALABAMA  Subjurisdiction: HELENA
County: JEFFERSON, SHELBY
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2256

ALABAMA  Subjurisdiction: OAK GROVE
County: TALLADEGA
Action Date: 09/12/2001
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2485

ALABAMA  Subjurisdiction: OAK GROVE
County: TALLADEGA
Action Date: 09/12/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2907

ALABAMA  Subjurisdiction:
County: CHAMBERS
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2952

ALABAMA  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2406

ALABAMA  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2406

ALABAMA  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Redistricting plan (House)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2727

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: ALASKA GATEWAY REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2107

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: ALASKA GATEWAY REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2107

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: ALEUTIAN REGION REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2101

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: ALEUTIAN REGION REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2101

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: ALEUTIANS WEST COASTAL RESOURCE SERVICE AREA
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Method of election
Notice of withdrawal
Submission Number: 2001-2148

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: COPPER RIVER REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2102

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: COPPER RIVER REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2102

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: IDITAROD AREA REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2103

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: IDITAROD AREA REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2103

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: JUNEAU
Borough: JUNEAU
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2916

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: KUSPUK REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2104

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: KUSPUK REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2104

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: PRIBILOF ISLANDS REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2108

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: PRIBILOF ISLANDS REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2108

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: YUKON FLATS REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2105

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: YUKON FLATS REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2105

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: YUPIIT REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2106

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction: YUPIIT REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREA
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Method of election (Multimember districts)
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2106

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction:
Borough: ALEUTIANS EAST
Action Date: 09/12/2001
Absentee Voting (Procedures)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2904

ALASKA  Subjurisdiction:
Borough: LAKE AND PENINSULA
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2927

ARIZONA  Subjurisdiction: DYSART UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT #89
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3006

ARIZONA  Subjurisdiction: GILBERT
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2285

ARIZONA  Subjurisdiction: GILBERT
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2987

ARIZONA  Subjurisdiction: GLOBE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT #1
County: GILA
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2922

ARIZONA  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Campaign financing provisions
Campaign financing provisions (Disclosure requirements)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-1778

FLORIDA  Subjurisdiction: COUNTRY VILLAGE SPECIAL DEPENDENT DISTRICT
County: HILLSBOROUGH
Action Date: 09/12/2001
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2967

FLORIDA  Subjurisdiction: WESTCHASE EAST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
County: HILLSBOROUGH
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2973

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: BRANTLEY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BRANTLEY
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2913

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: BUFORD
County: GWINNETT, HALL
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2965

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: CANTON
County: CHEROKEE
Action Date: 09/10/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2909

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: CEDARTOWN
County: POLK
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2956

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: DUBLIN
County: LAURENS
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2945

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: DUBLIN
County: LAURENS
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2953

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: FLOWERY BRANCH
County: HALL
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2917

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: JUNCTION CITY
County: TALBOT
Action Date: 09/13/2001
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2911

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: LAVONIA
County: FRANKLIN
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2938

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: NEWINGTON
County: SCREVEN
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2970

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: ROSWELL
County: FULTON
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2946

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: STATESBORO
County: BULLOCH
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Council)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2702

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: STOCKBRIDGE
County: HENRY
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2954

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: WEBSTER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WEBSTER
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2986

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction: WINDER
County: BARROW
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3002

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: BRANTLEY
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2936

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: COBB
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2947

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2958

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3003

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: EARLY
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2937

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: FULTON
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2997

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: PUTNAM
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2923

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: RICHMOND
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2897

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: TATTNALL
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2906

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: TATTNALL
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2512

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: TURNER
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2941

GEORGIA  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Election administration (Polling place procedures)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-3014

LOUISIANA  Subjurisdiction: CALCASIEU PARISH COMMUNITY CENTER & PLAYGROUND DISTRICT #3, WARD
Parish: CALCASIEU
Action Date: 09/20/2001
7
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3000

LOUISIANA  Subjurisdiction: SLIDELL
Parish: ST. TAMMANY
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2957

LOUISIANA  Subjurisdiction:
Parish: JEFFERSON DAVIS
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Precinct
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3020

MISSISSIPPI  Subjurisdiction: HINDS COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HINDS
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2994

MISSISSIPPI  Subjurisdiction: LAUREL
County: JONES
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2988

MISSISSIPPI  Subjurisdiction:
County: RANKIN
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2985

NEW YORK  Subjurisdiction: NEW YORK
Borough: BRONX, KINGS, NEW YORK
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2976

NEW YORK  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Absentee Voting (Procedures)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2944

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction: CAMDEN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CAMDEN
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Election administration
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2914

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction: EDENTON
County: CHOWAN
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Council)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2933

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction: GATES COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GATES
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Redistricting plan (Residency districts)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2468

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction: JACKSONVILLE
County: ONSLOW
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3001

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction: MOUNT HOLLY
County: GASTON
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2915

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction: SUPERIOR COURT
Action Date: 09/13/2001
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Residency requirement)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2931

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction:
County: EDGECOMBE
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2898

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction:
County: GATES
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Redistricting plan (Residency districts)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2467

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction:
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Absentee Voting (Procedures)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2989

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction:
County: WILSON
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2978

NORTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/13/2001
Candidate qualification procedures (Fees)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2932

SOUTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction: CHARLESTON
County: BERKELEY, CHARLESTON
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Council)
Related submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-1578

SOUTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction: CHARLESTON
County: BERKELEY, CHARLESTON
Action Date: 09/17/2001
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2942

SOUTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction: HARLEYVILLE
County: DORCHESTER
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2416

SOUTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction: HARLEYVILLE
County: DORCHESTER
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2999

SOUTH CAROLINA  Subjurisdiction:
County: JASPER
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2896

SOUTH DAKOTA  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2930

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: ALDINE COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Creation of special district
Polling place (Location established)
Bilingual procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2289

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: ALVIN
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 09/11/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2902

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: BROOKSHIRE-KATY DRAINAGE DISTRICT
County: HARRIS, WALLER
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Polling place (Location established)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3004

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: BROWNSVILLE
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Annexation
Related submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2792

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: BROWNSVILLE
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2828

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: BROWNSVILLE
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2968

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: BROWNSVILLE
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Annexation
Related submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2792

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: BROWNSVILLE
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2828

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: BROWNSVILLE
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2968

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: BROWNSVILLE
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2969

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: BRUSHY CREEK WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT #1
County: MILAM
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Election administration
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2900

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: CARTHAGE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: PANOLA
Action Date: 09/12/2001
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2901

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: CENTRAL WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
County: ANGELINA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Numbered positions adopted
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3005

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: COASTAL PLAINS GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: MATAGORDA
Action Date: 09/11/2001
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Confirmation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2926

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: COLLEYVILLE
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2998

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: COTTONWOOD CREEK MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT #1
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Deannexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3013

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: CUERO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DEWITT, GONZALES
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2899

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2773

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: DEAF SMITH COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: DEAF SMITH
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-3012

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: DEAF SMITH COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: DEAF SMITH
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-3012

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: DUNCANVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2918

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3010

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: EAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT #3
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Creation of special district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3011

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: ECTOR COUNTY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ECTOR
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2919

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT #2
County: FORT BEND, HARRIS
Action Date: 09/12/2001
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2903

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: GILMER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: UPSHUR
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3017

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: GRAND PRAIRIE
County: DALLAS, ELLIS, TARRANT
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2951

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: GREATER NORTH SIDE MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Creation of special district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2981

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: GREATER SOUTHEAST MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Creation of special district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2982

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: GROESBECK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FALLS, LIMESTONE, ROBERTSON
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2992

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT #386
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Creation of special district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2983

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND, HARRIS
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Boundary changes
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2301

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: HOUSTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2302

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: LAREDO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WEBB
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2949

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: LEWISVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DENTON
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2332

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: LIPAN-KICKAPOO WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: CONCHO, TOM GREEN
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Method of selection (Special districts)
Number of officials
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3009

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: MCMULLEN COUNTY UNDERGROUND WATER DISTRICT
County: MCMULLEN
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2972

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: MIDDLE TRINITY GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Confirmation)
Notice of withdrawal
Submission Number: 2001-2426

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: NURSERY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: VICTORIA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2335

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: PARKER COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT #1
County: PARKER
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Creation of special district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2975

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: PARKER COUNTY RURAL FIRE PREVENTION DISTRICT #1
County: PARKER
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-1863

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: PEARLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BRAZORIA, HARRIS
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2962

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: SAINT JO
County: MONTAGUE
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2977

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: SEALY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: AUSTIN
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3018

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: SELMA MUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
County: GUADALUPE
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Creation of special district
Election administration
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2966

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: SONORA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: SUTTON
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2950

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: SOUTHLAKE
County: DENTON, TARRANT
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2991

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: SUTTON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: SUTTON
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Referendum requirement
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2980

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT #3
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2238

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT #3
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2238

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT #3
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2238

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction: WAKE VILLAGE
County: BOWIE
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2935

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: ANDREWS
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2963

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2940

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2960

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: BLANCO
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2939

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: BORDEN
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2961

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: BOSQUE
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2995

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: BOWIE
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-3019

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2979

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2366

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: CHAMBERS
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2974

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: COMAL
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2929

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: CORYELL
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3016

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Special election procedures (Constitutional amendment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2984

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: HAMILTON
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2925

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2905

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: HOPKINS
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2928

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: JASPER
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Annexation (Procedures)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3023

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: JIM HOGG
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2964

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: JOHNSON
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3015

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: LIMESTONE
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2993

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: LIPSCOMB
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Polling place
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-3021

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: MILAM
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2249

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: NEWTON
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Annexation (Procedures)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3024

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: NUECES
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2943

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: ORANGE
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Annexation (Procedures)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3025

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: RED RIVER
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2912

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: ROCKWALL
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2996

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2908

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2908

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: WALKER
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2934

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: WARD
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2365

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: WICHITA
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2959

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: WOOD
Action Date: 09/20/2001
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2990

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
County: YOUNG
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2948

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (House)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2430

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2431

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Redistricting plan (House)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2430

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2431

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Redistricting plan (House)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2430

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2431

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Implementation schedule
Redistricting procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3007

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/19/2001
Creation of special district
Dissolution of jurisdiction
Election administration
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Referendum requirement
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3008

TEXAS  Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Election administration (Polling place procedures)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-3022

VIRGINIA  Subjurisdiction: RICHMOND
Action Date: 09/14/2001
Redistricting plan (Council)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2001-2491

VIRGINIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: LUNENBURG
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Board of supervisors)
Precinct (Realignment)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-1853

VIRGINIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: PRINCE EDWARD
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Polling place (Added)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2001-2955

VIRGINIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: WYTHE
Action Date: 09/13/2001
Redistricting plan (Board of supervisors)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2281

VIRGINIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: WYTHE
Action Date: 09/17/2001
Redistricting plan (Board of supervisors)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2281

VIRGINIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: WYTHE
Action Date: 09/18/2001
Redistricting plan (Board of supervisors)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2281

VIRGINIA  Subjurisdiction:
County: WYTHE
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Redistricting plan (Board of supervisors)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2001-2281

The Attorney General made a written request for additional information with respect to the following voting changes on the date(s) indicated:

LOUISIANA  Subjurisdiction: SHREVEPORT
Parish: BOSSIER, CADDO
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission Number: 2001-2183

LOUISIANA  Subjurisdiction: SHREVEPORT CITY COURT
Parish: BOSSIER, CADDO
Action Date: 09/21/2001
Annexation
Submission Number: 2001-2730

MISSISSIPPI  Subjurisdiction: KILMICHAEL
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 09/21/2001
General election (Date change)
Submission Number: 2001-2130

Joseph D. Rich
Acting Chief, Voting Section
>

Updated August 6, 2015

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?
Yes No