In The United States District Court For The District Of Connecticut Hartford Division
[…] In The United States District Court For The District Of Connecticut Hartford Division
Plaintiff,
Civil Action No. 3:06-cv-1192
v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT and
SUSAN BYSIEWICZ, in her official capacity
as Secretary of State of Connecticut;
Defendants.
__________________________________________
COMPLAINT
The United States of America alleges:1. This action is brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the United States pursuant to the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act ("UOCAVA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973ff et seq., which provides, inter alia, that absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters ("UOCAVA voters") shall be permitted "to use absentee registration procedures and to vote by absentee ballot in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office." 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-1. The Attorney General is granted enforcement powers under UOCAVA, 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-4, and files this complaint to ensure that UOCAVA voters who are qualified to vote in the federal primary election to be conducted on August 8, 2006 in the State of Connecticut will have an