IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] 12.   Unless enjoined by this Court, defendants will continue to violate Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. 1973, by enforcing standards, practices, or procedures that deny limited-English proficient Hispanic citizens an opportunity to participate effectively in the political process on an equal basis with other members of the electorate.

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION

     13.   Under Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 1973aa-6 ("Section 208"): "Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union." 42 U.S.C. 1973aa-6.

     14.   Defendants' failure to allow voters the assistors of their choice as described above in Paragraph 8, constitutes a violation of Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. 1973aa-6.