United States' Memorandum In
[…] Def. Br. at pages 6-10.(27) This argument fails for three reasons. First, CRIPA's legislative history shows that Congress intended that courts should not review the Attorney General's "reasonable cause" determination under Section 1997a(a). Second, federal courts have refused to examine the Attorney General's "reasonable cause" determinations concerning other civil rights statutes. Third, judicial review of the exercise of the Attorney General's discretionary authority is extremely limited even where judicial review is allowed, and is not warranted here.

CRIPA § 1997a(a) reads in part:

(a) Discretionary authority of Attorney General; preconditions. Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any State ... is subjecting persons ... to egregious or flagrant conditions ... pursuant to a pattern or practice ... the Attorney General ... may institute a civil action ...