United States' Memorandum In
[…] S. Rep. No. 96-416 (1980) reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 810-11.

Thus, Congress has directed that Defendants cannot challenge the Attorney General's "reasonable cause" determination that a pattern or practice or flagrant and egregious conditions merited the initiation of litigation in this case.

The phrase "reasonable cause" appears in other civil rights statutes authorizing suits by the Attorney General, and federal courts have held that they will not judicially review such "reasonable cause" determinations. For example, the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a) provides:

Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of rights granted by this subchapter ... the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court.

Numerous courts have held that the Attorney General's "reasonable cause" determination under the Fair Housing Act is not subject to judicial review. See, e.g., United States v. City of Philadelphia, 838 F. Supp. 223, 227 (E.D. Pa. 1993), aff'd, 30 F.3d 1488 (3d Cir. 1994); United States v.