Blog Post
[…] Based on the information now provided by all federal agencies in their annual FOIA reports -- most recently, their reports for the 2002 fiscal year, see FOIA Post, "Summary of Annual FOIA Reports for Fiscal Year 2002" (posted 9/3/03) -- the most commonly relied-on Exemption 3 statute is a seven-year-old government contract-related statute that is codified at 41 U.S.C. § 253b(m) (2000). This statute prohibits the release of contractor proposals submitted to an agency during the course of federal procurements of property or services, insofar as it applies to any proposal "submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal" except when the proposal "is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the agency and the contractor that submitted the proposal." Id.

The protections of this statute are two-fold.