Blog Post
[…] See 50 U.S.C. § 403g (2000). Over the years, many courts have upheld these two statutory provisions as Exemption 3 statutes. See, e.g., CIA v. Sims, 471 U.S. 159, 167 (1985); Minier v. CIA, 88 F.3d 796, 801 (9th Cir. 1996).

The Department of Veterans Affairs, by comparison, has its own Exemption 3 statutes on which no other agency relies. It invokes Exemption 3 in conjunction with several separate sections of title 38 of the United States Code. Section 5701 provides that the names and addresses of present or former members of the armed forces and their dependents "shall be confidential and privileged, and no disclosure thereof shall be made." 38 U.S.C. § 5701(a) (2000). Section 5705 of this same title protects from disclosure records and documents created by the Department of Veterans Affairs as part of its confidential medical quality-assurance program. See 38 U.S.C. § 5705(a) (2000).