Blog Post
[…] June 10, 1992) (upholding 38 U.S.C.A. § 7332).

Like the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Department of Agriculture has Exemption 3 statutes on which no other agency relies. These various sections of title 7 protect store records regarding food-stamp applications; tobacco and peanut production information; electronic benefit transactions; names, addresses, and telephone numbers of food-stamp recipients; reports on certain administration and enforcement activities; honey research, promotion, and related consumer information; and watermelon research and promotion information. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 1373, 2016, 2018, 4601, 4901, et seq. (2000).

Also relied on by only one agency is a section of the Federal Trade Commission Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 46(f) (2000), which prohibits the FTC from disclosing "any trade secrets or any commercial or financial information which is obtained from any person and which is privileged or confidential." Its use as an Exemption 3 statute was first upheld more than two decades ago, in Doherty v. FTC, 2 Gov't Disclosure Serv. (P-H) ¶ 81,241, at 81,667 (D.D.C. 1981).