Bloomberg L.P. v. USPS, No. 22-6112, 2023 WL 3976010 (S.D.N.Y. June 13, 2023) (Cote, J.)
[…] Date
Bloomberg L.P. v. USPS, No. 22-6112, 2023 WL 3976010 (S.D.N.Y. June 13, 2023) (Cote, J.)
Re: Request for certain anonymized change-of-address (“COA”) data
Disposition: Granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment; denying plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment
- Exemption 3: The court relates that “[t]he USPS cites 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2) . . . as the applicable withholding statute, and the Plaintiffs do not dispute that this provision is a withholding statute under Exemption 3.” “The sole issue in dispute is whether the data being withheld falls within the scope of § 4[1]0(c)(2).” “Section 410(c)(2) is a provision of the Postal Reorganization Act (“PRA”), 39 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq.” “The exception to FOIA upon which USPS relies provides that § 410(b)(1) ‘shall not require the disclosure of information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed.’” “The PRA does not define ‘commercial nature’ or ‘good business practice.’” “The parties dispute whether the Requested COA Data (1) constitutes ‘information of a commercial nature,’ and (2) ‘would not be publicly disclosed’ ‘under good business practice.’” The court holds that “[t]he Requested