Dorsey & Whitney LLP v. USPS, No. 18-2493, 2019 WL 4164610 (D. Minn. Oct. 11, 2019) (Wright, J.)
[…] "USPS contends that a 'limited' de novo standard of review is appropriate here." "But Dorsey and USPS do not agree that the requested information – the existence of NSAs – is covered by the good business exception."
- Exemption 3: The court holds that "USPS has not carried its burden to establish that its Glomar response is justified pursuant to the good business exception as incorporated by FOIA Exemption 3." "Rather, the evidence in the record establishes that the existence of NSAs is disclosed under good business practices." The court relates, citing to 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2), that "[a]s relevant here, a statutory 'good business' exception provides that USPS is not required to disclose 'information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed.'" The court finds that "[t]he issue before [it] is whether the existence of NSAs is disclosed under good business practices, not whether the underlying contents of NSAs are disclosed under good business practices."