Driggs v. CIA, No. 23-1124, 2025 WL 2242761 (E.D. Va. Aug. 6, 2025) (Novak, J.)
[…] “Second, Plaintiffs argue that the CIA’s redactions violate E.O. 13,526, § 1.7.”  “Section 1.7 directs that ‘[i]n no case shall information be classified, continue to be classified, or fail to be declassified in order to:  (1) conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error; [or] (2) prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency.’”  “As explained above, Plaintiffs have failed to provide more than conclusory allegations suggesting that a cover-up motivates the CIA’s redactions.”