Driggs v. CIA, No. 23-1124, 2025 WL 2242761 (E.D. Va. Aug. 6, 2025) (Novak, J.)
[…] The court also notes that “Plaintiffs allege that EO 13,526’s automatic declassification provision mandates that the documents in question be declassified, rendering the CIA’s continued insistence on redactions improper.”  “E.O. 13,526, § 3.3 sets out the standard for ‘Automatic Declassification.’”  “Under that provision, if a record is over twenty-five years old and has been determined to possess historical value, it ‘shall be automatically declassified on December 31 of the year that is 25 years from the date of origin, except as provided in paragraphs (b)-(d) and (g)–(j) of this section.’”  The court finds that “[t]he CIA and DoD authored the Review of the Charges in 2000.” “As such, EO 13,526’s automatic declassification provision will not apply until December 31 of this year.”