Elec. Priv. Info. Ctr. v. IRS, No. 18-902, 2021 WL 5769442 (D.D.C. Dec. 3, 2021) (Kelly, J.)
[…] Disposition: Granting in part and denying in part defendant's motion to dismiss
- Exemption 3: The court relates that "[t]he IRS invokes 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a) – which, for good reason, generally bars the disclosure of tax returns and return information – as the law that exempts these records from disclosure." "There is no question that § 6103(a) is a nondisclosure statute for the purposes of Exemption 3." "And the parties appear to agree that the records sought are within the statute's ambit." "But § 6103(a) itself contains thirteen limited exceptions, situations in which Congress – for whatever reasons – decided that the general disclosure bar does not apply." "[Plaintiff] relies on § 6103(k)(1), which provides that '[r]eturn information shall be disclosed to members of the general public to the extent necessary to permit inspection of any accepted offer-in-compromise under section 7122 relating to the liability for a tax imposed by this title.'" "The IRS makes several arguments why no exception applies and thus that [plaintiff] has failed to state a claim."