Fair Lines Am. Found. Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Com., No. 21-1361, 2022 WL 3042188 (D.D.C. Aug. 2, 2022) (Berman Jackson, J.)
[…] “Second, the request does not ask defendants to ‘disclose’ information that stems from ‘any particular respondent.’”  “Again, the nature of imputation is that the numbers are not tethered to, let alone submitted by, any particular respondent.”  “Because the question under 8(b) is whether the furnished information would itself disclose reported information – and it clearly would not – it is irrelevant whether disclosure could be part of the longer chain of events that defendants describe, in which such information could eventually be discovered by an unrelated third party.”

    “13 U.S.C. § 9(b) is written differently, though.”  “The text of § 9(b) prohibits ‘any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified.’”  “Applied to this situation, the adverb ‘whereby’ means that publication is prohibited if the publication could help ‘the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual . . . be identified,’ or through publication, ‘the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual