Fair Lines Am. Found. Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Com., No. 21-1361, 2022 WL 3042188 (D.D.C. Aug. 2, 2022) (Berman Jackson, J.)
[…] • Exemption 3:  The court “finds that the agency has carried its burden and is permitted to invoke FOIA Exemption 3 in declining to release the [Group Quarters Count Imputation (“GQCI”)] numbers.”  The court first notes that “[t]he Supreme Court has already made clear that the portions of the Census Act defendants cite are an appropriate basis for the denial of a FOIA request under Exemption 3.”  “So the only question here is whether the withheld material falls within those confidentiality provisions.”  “13 U.S.C. § 8(b) states that ‘the Secretary may furnish copies of tabulations and other statistical materials which do not disclose the information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular respondent.’”  “13 U.S.C. § 9(a)(2) prohibits the agency from making ‘any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified.’”  The court relates that “Plaintiff points out that its FOIA request, as narrowed, does not ask for the ‘information reported’ or ‘data furnished’ by any particular individual or respondent.”