Greenspan v. DOT, No. 22-280, 2025 WL 2591784 (D.D.C. Sept. 8, 2025) (Friedrich, J.)
[…] “But he fails to show that this information was officially disclosed.” “As such, [plaintiff] has not met his burden of establishing any prior disclosure of the withheld information.”
“[Plaintiff’s] primary argument to contest confidentiality – and the sole basis for his summary judgment motion – rests on his interpretation of 49 C.F.R. § 512.17.” “As relevant, that regulation states: ‘When information claimed to be confidential is requested under the [FOIA], the determination will be made within twenty (20) working days after NHTSA receives such a request or within thirty (30) working days in unusual circumstances.’” “From this language, [plaintiff] reasons that NHTSA must grant or else deem expired any related confidential treatment requests within 20 working days of a FOIA request.”