Lenahan v. HHS, No. 23-06041, 2025 WL 1159878 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 21, 2025) (Hixson, Mag. J.)
[…] “In the absence of controlling authority indicating that section 4702 only bars disclosure of unsuccessful proposals, the Court declines to apply such a rule.”

    “Plaintiff further argues in her reply that many terms of a successful proposal are ‘effectively incorporated’ in the resulting contract, such as pricing, products, delivery dates, technical approach and key personnel.”  “She argues that this supports the conclusion that section 4702 applies only to unsuccessful proposals.”  “The Court is willing to believe that it is often the case that many terms in a successful proposal are likely contained in the resulting contract.”  “Nonetheless, section 4702(b) states that ‘[a] proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5,’ and that language does not distinguish between successful and unsuccessful proposals.”