Lenahan v. HHS, No. 23-06041, 2025 WL 1159878 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 21, 2025) (Hixson, Mag. J.)
[…] J.)

Re:  Request for records concerning acquisition of doxycycline hyclate tablets and amoxicillin trihydrate capsules, the resulting contract, and related records

Disposition:  Granting in part and denying in part plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment; granting in part and denying in part defendant’s motion for summary judgment

  • Exemption 3:  “The Court denies Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment as to the agency’s application of FOIA Exemption 3 to the Chartwell proposal and grants Defendant’s motion as to the same.”  The court explains that defendant relies on “41 U.S.C. § 4702[, which] prohibits the disclosure of certain proposals for contracts with federal government agencies.”  “Section 4702 provides that ‘[a] proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.’” “This prohibition does not apply, however, to ‘a proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the agency and the contractor that submitted the proposal.’”  “Section 4702 applies to proposals ‘submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal.’”  “Plaintiff argues that HHS must produce [the requested] proposal because § 4702’s prohibition on the release of contractor proposals applies only to