Malik v. DHS, No. 22-698, 2025 WL 763642 (D.D.C. Mar. 11, 2025) (Cooper, J.)
[…] “NARA’s affidavit sufficiently details the agency’s search, and [plaintiff] has not provided any tangible evidence of bad faith.”  “As NARA’s affidavit describes a proper search and [plaintiff] has not shown bad faith, summary judgment in NARA’s favor is appropriate.”
     
  • Exemption 3:  The court relates that “[h]ere, CBP invoked Exemption 3 on behalf of the Transportation Security Administration (“TSA”) to withhold Sensitive Security Information (“SSI”) in the Risk Assessment Worksheet prepared for [plaintiff’s] initial application under the Homeland Security Act, 49 U.S.C. § 114(r).”  “Section 114(r) requires TSA to implement regulations prohibiting disclosure of information that would ‘(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; (B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or (C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.’”  “Courts have recognized that § 114(r) meets Exemption 3’s requirements.”