Nikaj v. Dep't of State, No. 19-0496, 2019 WL 2602520 (W.D. Wash. June 25, 2019) (Coughenour, J.)
[…] Nikaj v. Dep't of State, No. 19-0496, 2019 WL 2602520 (W.D. Wash. June 25, 2019) (Coughenour, J.)
Date
Nikaj v. Dep't of State, No. 19-0496, 2019 WL 2602520 (W.D. Wash. June 25, 2019) (Coughenour, J.)
Re: Request for plaintiff's non-immigrant visa refusals
Disposition: Granting defendant's motion for summary judgment; denying plaintiff's motion for summary judgment
- Exemption 3: "[T]he Court finds that Exemption 3 was properly invoked to withhold release of all of the withheld documents." The court relates that defendant's point to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f), which "prohibits the disclosure of material 'pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States . . . .'" The court finds that "Plaintiffs' [FOIA] request specifically asks for documents related to Plaintiff['s] . . . '2004, 2008, and 2014 non-immigrant visa refusals.'' "The FOIA request's own language requests documents that would fall squarely within 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f)."