Fred Robinson - Notice to Close File
[…] The victim’s XXXXXXX, was also quoted in the newspaper as believing that XXXXXX death was suspicious.
V. Legal Analysis
This matter does not constitute a prosecutable violation of any applicable federal criminal civil rights statute in effect in 1960 acccordingly, there is no federal jurisdiction. Even if there was sufficient evidence upon which to bring a prosecution, prior to 1994, federal criminal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby a five-year statute of limitations was in effect. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). In 1994, some of these civil rights statutes were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”). However, the Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants. Stogner v. California, 539 U.S. 607, 611 (2003).