Milton Scott - Notice to Close File
[…] The casefile contains only one other reference to the Civil Rights Division. In a letter, dated February 7, 1975, from the Director of the FBI to the AAG for the Civil Division, the Director states “The Civil Rights Division is aware of this matter and has had investigation conducted regarding it.” This suggests that the investigation was closed by February 1975.
[4] At the time of the shooting and the subsequent federal civil suit, XXX was referred to as XXX.
[5] XXX reported that XXX did not receive the notification.
[6] Desertion is defined in 10 U.S.C.A. § 885. Title 10 U.S.C.A. § 808 in turn defines who may make an arrest for desertion: “Any civil officer having authority to apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of a State, Commonwealth, possession, or the District of Columbia may summarily apprehend a deserter from the armed forces and deliver him into the custody of those forces.”
[7] The Identification Division (ID) of the FBI compared Mr. Scott’s fingerprints, obtained on July 18, 1973 (after the shooting), to the enlistment prints provided by the army for the deserter, and determined that they did not match.