Milton Scott - Notice to Close File
[…] Scott, rather, that they had negligently arrested him. On December 30, 1975, the Fifth Circuit affirmed the District Court’s ruling.
- Legal analysis:
This matter will be closed for the following reasons.
First, the statute of limitations has run on any potential federal offense and had run by 2012 when XXX first complained to the Department. Prior to 1994, federal criminal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). In 1994, some of these civil rights statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 242, were amended to provide for the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”). However, the Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants. Stogner v. California, 539 U.S. 607, 611 (2003).