Nathan Johnson, Jr. - Notice to Close File
[…] The subject's account that he fired in self defense is not substantially refuted by the testimonial evidence and, therefore, the facts do not
support a federal civil rights prosecution .
In addition, the applicable statute of limitations precludes prosecution of XXXXXXX under the federal criminal civil rights statutes for the killing of Nathan Johnson, Jr. Prior to 1994, federal criminal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). In 1994, some of those civil rights statutes were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C . § 3281 ("An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation ."). However the Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants. Stogner v . California, 539 U.S. 607, 611 (2003).