Housing And Civil Enforcement Cases Documents
[…] Housing And Civil Enforcement Cases Documents
SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN
THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
AND FIRST BOSTON REAL ESTATE
- Introduction
This Settlement Agreement is between the United States and First Boston Real Estate (First Boston) to settle alleged violations of Section 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 et seq. of the Fair Housing Act, on the basis of race in the sale, rental, and listing for sale or rental dwellings in violation of the Act.
The Department of Justice is authorized under the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3614, to investigate fully matters where information indicates that there may be a pattern and practice of violating the Fair Housing Act. Furthermore, the Attorney General is authorized under 42 U.S.C. § 3614 "[w]henever...[she] has a reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by...[the Fair Housing Act], or that any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by... [the Fair Housing Act] and such denial raises an issue of general public importance, ... [to] commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court." In consideration of the terms of this Settlement Agreement as set forth below, the Attorney General agrees to refrain from undertaking further investigation and from filing civil suit in this matter with regard to the alleged facts set forth in Section II below.
- Background