Cole v. Olthoff, No. 19-1070, 2021 WL 2555505 (D.D.C. June 22, 2021) (Friedrich, J.)
[…] "The delay was 'the result of a reasonable mistake, rather than an attempt to gain a tactical advantage over the FOIA requester' . . . ."  "[Plaintiff] has had an opportunity to fully respond to NIST's Exemption 3 argument, and the D.C. Circuit has allowed agencies to make exemption claims on appeal for the first time in somewhat analogous circumstances."
     
  • Exemption 3:  The court relates that "NIST relies on section 7 of the National Construction Safety Team Act[, 15 U.S.C. § 7306]"  "As the Court has previously held, 'the National Construction Safety Team Act qualifies as a withholding statute under FOIA Exemption 3.'"  The court finds that "[t]he notes of Interview 1041704 also fall within the statute."  "15 U.S.C. § 7306(c) prohibits 'any agency receiving information from a Team or the National Institute of Standards and Technology' from disclosing 'voluntarily provided safety-related information if that information is not directly related to the building failure being investigated and the Director finds that the disclosure of the information would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of information.'"  "Like the notes from the other interviews that [plaintiff] requested . . . the notes from Interview 1041704 satisfy § 7306(c)'s criteria."